Welcome to Books on DogsBrowse dog books by category...
More dog book categories... |
|||||||||||
Some recent additions...
CAN DOGS FLY?
Ross, Veronica.Illustrated by Chatterton, Martin. Stock no. 631148
Electric Paper. 1st ed . 1995. Fine condition with no wrapper. Fido's Pop-up Book of Transportation Puzzles. Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Fido tries to build a machine to fly him to the moon! Pop-ups in excellent working order. 1897584067.
Price: £9.00
Ross, Veronica.Illustrated by Chatterton, Martin. Stock no. 631148
Electric Paper. 1st ed . 1995. Fine condition with no wrapper. Fido's Pop-up Book of Transportation Puzzles. Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Fido tries to build a machine to fly him to the moon! Pop-ups in excellent working order. 1897584067.
Price: £9.00
THE GERMAN SHEPHERD DOG
Willis, Malcolm B.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 818622
K. & R. Books Ltd.. 1st ed . 1976. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Its History, Development and Genetics. Pink pictorial boards. B/w & colour photos and illustrations. 462 pages including index. Dustwrapper stuck to covers with clear laminate and is faded at spine and spine edges. Light marks to endpapers. Namme and date in ink to front endpaper. Contents fine. 0903264153.
Price: £75.00
Willis, Malcolm B.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 818622
K. & R. Books Ltd.. 1st ed . 1976. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Its History, Development and Genetics. Pink pictorial boards. B/w & colour photos and illustrations. 462 pages including index. Dustwrapper stuck to covers with clear laminate and is faded at spine and spine edges. Light marks to endpapers. Namme and date in ink to front endpaper. Contents fine. 0903264153.
Price: £75.00
NEIGHBOURS
Dawson, Lucy.Illustrated by Dawson, Lucy. Stock no. 820502
Collins. 1st. 1946. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. 12 Beautiful colour plates plus 72 b/w drawings of dogs and cats. Yellow cloth, brown title to spine. Endpapers just slightly grubby, else contents lovely and clean. A few hinges pulled (slight). Pictorial wrapper is rubbed at corners, slight loss to top and tail of spine, grubby to rear panel. Overall, a nice copy.
Price: £40.00
Dawson, Lucy.Illustrated by Dawson, Lucy. Stock no. 820502
Collins. 1st. 1946. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. 12 Beautiful colour plates plus 72 b/w drawings of dogs and cats. Yellow cloth, brown title to spine. Endpapers just slightly grubby, else contents lovely and clean. A few hinges pulled (slight). Pictorial wrapper is rubbed at corners, slight loss to top and tail of spine, grubby to rear panel. Overall, a nice copy.
Price: £40.00
DRAWING DOGS
Thorne, Diana.Illustrated by Thorne, Diana. Stock no. 1201020
The Studio. 1952. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. The author reveals how she draws her famous characters, revealing to the reader the secret of her success in capturing the spirit and nature of her subject in every natural pose and position. Small format. Green boards, black title to spine, b/w illustrations. 64 pages. Wrapper corners lightly rubbed.
Price: £10.00
Thorne, Diana.Illustrated by Thorne, Diana. Stock no. 1201020
The Studio. 1952. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. The author reveals how she draws her famous characters, revealing to the reader the secret of her success in capturing the spirit and nature of her subject in every natural pose and position. Small format. Green boards, black title to spine, b/w illustrations. 64 pages. Wrapper corners lightly rubbed.
Price: £10.00
THE DOGGY ABC
Nick, .Illustrated by Nick, . Stock no. 1201078
Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. 1st. 1928. Good condition. Large format. Thick board pages. Bright colour illustrations. Front joint very slightly worn. Contents very good. Corners worn. Covers a little rubbed.
Price: £40.00
Nick, .Illustrated by Nick, . Stock no. 1201078
Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. 1st. 1928. Good condition. Large format. Thick board pages. Bright colour illustrations. Front joint very slightly worn. Contents very good. Corners worn. Covers a little rubbed.
Price: £40.00
TWO AND A BIT
Stokes, Vernon & Harnett, Cynthia.Illustrated by Stokes, Vernon & Harnett, Cynthia. Stock no. 1201100
Collins. 1st. 1948. Nearly fine condition. Large format. Cloth spine, pictorial boards. Beautiful colour and b/w illustrations featuring lots of doggies! Contents exceptionally clean and bright. Corners lightly rubbed.
Price: £15.00
Stokes, Vernon & Harnett, Cynthia.Illustrated by Stokes, Vernon & Harnett, Cynthia. Stock no. 1201100
Collins. 1st. 1948. Nearly fine condition. Large format. Cloth spine, pictorial boards. Beautiful colour and b/w illustrations featuring lots of doggies! Contents exceptionally clean and bright. Corners lightly rubbed.
Price: £15.00
