Welcome to Books on DogsBrowse dog books by category...
More dog book categories... |
|||||||||||
Some recent additions...
PUPPIES AND KITTENS
Gagg, M.E..Illustrated by Woolley, H.. Stock no. 385586
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1963. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Ladybird Series 563. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Bold, easy to read text. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Some light foxing to lower edges of covers and to outer page edges. Some marks to page margins but contents generally clean. Tall no. 100 on dustwrapper rear flap. Dustwrapper is torn at spine and corners and very slightly grubby.
Price: £20.00
Gagg, M.E..Illustrated by Woolley, H.. Stock no. 385586
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1963. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Ladybird Series 563. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Bold, easy to read text. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Some light foxing to lower edges of covers and to outer page edges. Some marks to page margins but contents generally clean. Tall no. 100 on dustwrapper rear flap. Dustwrapper is torn at spine and corners and very slightly grubby.
Price: £20.00
DOGS TOY AND MINIATURE BREEDS
Dangerfield, Stanley. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629615
Arco. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Small breeds of dogs. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Covers are clean. It is possible that the title page is missing as there does not appear to be one although there are two half-title pages. Slight dampstaining to top edges of endpapers. A few margin marks else contents clean.
Price: £30.00
Dangerfield, Stanley. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629615
Arco. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Small breeds of dogs. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Covers are clean. It is possible that the title page is missing as there does not appear to be one although there are two half-title pages. Slight dampstaining to top edges of endpapers. A few margin marks else contents clean.
Price: £30.00
DOGS
Wilson, Maurice. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 819728
Penguin. 2nd. 1947. Slightly better than very good condition. Picture Puffin Book No. 56. Pictorial paper wraps. Colour and b/w lithographed illustrations. Printed by W.S. Cowell. Slight foxing to covers.
Price: £14.00
Wilson, Maurice. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 819728
Penguin. 2nd. 1947. Slightly better than very good condition. Picture Puffin Book No. 56. Pictorial paper wraps. Colour and b/w lithographed illustrations. Printed by W.S. Cowell. Slight foxing to covers.
Price: £14.00
STORIES OF THE DOG
Miller, Mrs. Hugh. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1201021
T. Nelson & Sons. circa. 1880. Very good condition. Small format. Green pictorial cloth. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Book: book plate to front pastedown. Corners bumped and rubbed.
Price: £40.00
Miller, Mrs. Hugh. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1201021
T. Nelson & Sons. circa. 1880. Very good condition. Small format. Green pictorial cloth. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Book: book plate to front pastedown. Corners bumped and rubbed.
Price: £40.00
THE STUDIO PAINTING SERIES 6 DOG STUDIES
No author listed.Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil & Dawson, Lucy & et al.,. Stock no. 1201101
The Studio Limited. 1st. 1931. Good condition. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. 8 tipped-in colour plates. Contents very good. Spine has two inches of loss. Corners rubbed.
Price: £12.00
No author listed.Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil & Dawson, Lucy & et al.,. Stock no. 1201101
The Studio Limited. 1st. 1931. Good condition. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. 8 tipped-in colour plates. Contents very good. Spine has two inches of loss. Corners rubbed.
Price: £12.00
DOG TALES AND OTHER TALES
Rhodes, Margaret G. & Woodhead, Constance & Slade, Gurney & et al,.Illustrated by Robinson, Gordon & Butler, B. & Townshend, Winifred & et al.,. Stock no. 1201149
Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd. 1st. 1934. Nearly fine condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Green cloth spine, green boards with very large pictorial onlay to front. Colour frontis by A.E.J. Numerous b/w illustrations. Spine slightly marked else book fine. Original glassine wrapper is lightly browned and edge-chipped.
Price: £25.00
Rhodes, Margaret G. & Woodhead, Constance & Slade, Gurney & et al,.Illustrated by Robinson, Gordon & Butler, B. & Townshend, Winifred & et al.,. Stock no. 1201149
Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd. 1st. 1934. Nearly fine condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Green cloth spine, green boards with very large pictorial onlay to front. Colour frontis by A.E.J. Numerous b/w illustrations. Spine slightly marked else book fine. Original glassine wrapper is lightly browned and edge-chipped.
Price: £25.00
