Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Your search returned 14 books. Displaying books 1 to 14.
Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version
|
BARKS AND REMARKS AND SOME OF HIS LARKS, BY OUR DOG DASH Weedon, L.L. & Boyle, Mary E. & et al. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 379352 Ernest Nister. Circa. 1896. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Beige cloth spine, pictorial front board. Floral decorated endpapers. Full-page colour (chromolithograph) and b/w text illustrations. Spine bumped, corners worn (covered with clear tape). Edges slightly rubbed and a couple of tiny dents to top edge of front cover. Small splash mark to front cover. Inscription in ink and some extra writing to front endpaper. Joints reinforced with clear tape. Contents lightly browned else clean. One page has a small tear to lower margin. A nice copy. Price: £90.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIBLE STORIES Weedon, L.L.. Illustrated by Dudley, Ambrose. Stock no. 713729 Ernest Nister. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. With an introduction by the Right Rev. William Boyd Carpenter Lord Bishop of Ripon. Blue pictorial cloth, gilt titles. Colour plates and b/w illustrations. All edges gilt. Spine and corners bumped and worn. Title to spine rubbed. Rear cover slightly grubby. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Front joint partly cracked. Price: £32.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIBLE STORIES Weedon, L.L.. Illustrated by Dudley, Ambrose. Stock no. 716235 Ernest Nister. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. With an introduction by the Right Rev. William Boyd Carpenter Lord Bishop of Ripon. Burgundy pictorial cloth, gilt titles. Chromolithograph plates and b/w text illustrations. 168 pages, top edge red. Spine and corners slightly worn. A couple of hinges cracked. Some light fingering to page margins. A nice copy. Price: £32.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
CHILD CHARACTERS FROM DICKENS Dickens, Charles & Weedon, L.L.. Illustrated by Dixon, A.A.. Stock no. 729647 Ernest Nister. Circa. 1905. Very good condition with no wrapper. Retold by Weedon with 6 beautiful chromolithograph plates and 70 half-toneillustrations. Grey pictorial cloth covers. 320 pages. All edges gilt. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Small split to side of spine. Inscription in ink in belongs to box and on front pastedown. Some faint foxing else contents clean. Price: £38.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
CHILD CHARACTERS FROM DICKENS Dickens, Charles & Weedon, L.L.. Illustrated by Dixon, A.A.. Stock no. 735564 Ernest Nister. Circa. 1905. Very good condition with no wrapper. Retold by Weedon with 6 beautiful chromolithograph plates and 70 half-toneillustrations. Blue pictorial cloth covers. 320 pages. All edges gilt. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Front free-endpaper removed. Name plate of Davina Quayle to front pastedown. Front joint slightly cracked. Some light foxing else contents clean. Price: £24.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
DORRY AND THE SURRENDER OF UNCLE JAMES Weedon, L.L.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 584805 Ernest Nister. Circa. 1901. Good condition with no wrapper. Orange pictorial cloth. Attractive colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Childish writing to prelims. Page-edge browning. Covers grubby. Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
FARMYARD TALES Fletcher, Evelyn & Weedon, L.L. & Laurence, Lucy & et al. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 380143 Ernest Nister. Circa. 1904. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. A book of rhymes and short stories. Large format. No. 1141. Brown cloth spine. Green pictorial front cover showing the illustration "Waiting at the Forge" which is repeated inside). Decorated endpapers. Chromolithograph plates plus b/w text illustrations. Spine bumped and slightly worn, corners worn and edges rubbed. Inscription in ink (dated 1918) to front endpaper. A number of pages have a 3" closed tear to inner margin. Some hinges cracked. Page edges have browned throughout. Some hinges are slightly cracked. Grubby fingermarks to some page margins and to front endpapers. One plate (Near Relations) has a faint black crayon mark across it and also a 1" closed tear to lower margin, one other page has a closed margin tear as well. Price: £68.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
FROM THE GRAIN TO THE LOAF Weedon, L.L.. Illustrated by Collins, Charles. Stock no. 323269 Ernest Nister. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. 8 lovely chromolithograph and b/w text illustrations. Pictorial boards, brown cloth spine. Easy to read text. Unpaginated. Oblong format, 9 x 11.5". Nister book no. 3925. Spine and boards bumped and a bit rubbed. Bottom corner of front board damaged. Boards a little grubby. Contents browned but otherwise fine. A delightful book! Price: £80.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
HOLIDAYS AT THE FARM Bingham, Clifton & Weedon, L.L. & et al. Illustrated by Maguire, Helena. Stock no. 737014 Ernest Nister. Circa. 1910. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Nister Book No. 6751. Large format. Grey cloth spine. Front cover shows a little girl chasing a cockerel and chicken from the kitchen. 6 colour plates plus b/w illustrations. Light damp stain affecting lower edges of rear and front covers and pastedowns. Corners worn. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Slight page browning else contents clean. Price: £34.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
LITTLE TALES OF LITTLE PETS Weedon, L.L. & Et Al.. Illustrated by Nister, Ernest & et al.. Stock no. 594245 Ernest Nister & E.P.Dutton & Co.. Very good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth spine, pictorial front cover shows young boy & girl weighing a kitten against a puppy. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. A slim volume. Light page browning and crinkling. Price: £40.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
PLAYTIME PAGES AND PRETTY PICTURES Nesbit, E. & Weedon, L.L. & Et Al.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 584127 Ernest Nister. Circa. 1898. Good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth spine. Pictorial front cover shows little girl sitting on a stile holding two puppies. Floral patterned endpapers. Chromolithograph frontis, b/w illustrations. Spine bumped, corners worn with lower front corner chipped off. Front cover has a few faint marks, rear cover has large stain which affects rear endpapers and several rear page edges. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. 1 illustrations coloured in. Lower page corners nibbled, page edge browning else clean. Price: £48.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE LAND OF LONG AGO - A VISIT TO FAIRYLAND WITH HUMPTY DUMPTY Weedon, L.L.. Illustrated by Hardy, E. Stuart. Stock no. 380956 Ernest Nister & E.P. Dutton & Co.. Circa. 1898. Good condition with no wrapper. Large oblong format. Green cloth spine, pictorial boards. Floral decorated endpapers. 6 beautiful pop-up scenes which are illustrated by chromolithographs. B/w text illustrations throughout. A book of traditional fairy tales. Coners worn, spine bumped and frayed. Covers scuffed and edge worn. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Damp stain to inner margins throughout. Front joint cracked. Some neat water colour painting to the b/w illustrations throughout. Foxing to contents. Hinges reinforced with white tape (professional?), staples rusty. Corner of Puss in Boots pop-up is creased and also some slight surface paper damage to illustration. Corner of Beauty and the Beast pop-up scene also creased. Still a nice copy of a pop-up book over 100 years old! Price: £280.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE MODEL MENAGERIE Weedon, L.L.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 218949 Nister. 1st ed . 1895. Very good condition with no wrapper. "A novel picture book of wild animals. Six pop-up plates." Edges rubbed, slight wear to spine. Loss of surface paper affects the 'L' in 'Model' of title on front cover. Joints cracked exposing webbing. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Hinges pulled. Center horizontal bar of tiger cage is detached at one end. Birds missing from top of monkey cage. One monkey tail missing. Some surface paper loss to lower half of far right-hand bar of elephant cage. Rear endpaper has a closed tear that has been neatly repaired. One bar missing from lion cage. Price: £220.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE SUNDAY PICTURE BOOK FOR THE LITTLE ONES Weedon, L.L.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 382521 Ernest Nister. Circa. 1900. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Cloth spine. Pictorial boards. Floral decorated endpapers. Beautiful chromolithograph illustrations and b/w text illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and worn. Cover edges lightly worn. Inscription in ink to creased front endpaper. Contents are slightly edge browned and grubby, one page has two words underlined in ink. A nice copy. Price: £38.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
