Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Your search returned 13 books. Displaying books 1 to 13.
Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version
|
A DAY WITH OMAR KHAYYAM Byron, May. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 377974 Hodder & Stoughton. vg. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Days With The Poets series. Peach boards, black title and colour onlay to front board, gilt title to spine. 5 colour plates. Covers darkened at spine and edges. Lower front corner creased. Endpapers lightly browned. Some light grubby marks and a few foxspots to contents but generally clean. A couple of hinges are just starting to crack. Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
CAT'S CRADLE Byron, May. Illustrated by Wain, Louis. Stock no. 627754 Blackie & Son Ltd. Circa. 1909. Good condition with no wrapper. A Picture-Book for Little Folk. Grey pictorial paper boards depict mother cat with ball of yarn sitting next to kitten in a cradle. Dark grey endpapers. 6 Full page colour illustrations of cats plus colour illustrations to every page of rhyme. A later reprint (the first being 1908) with rhymes in a different order: First rhyme is Playtime in Pussy-Town. Edges rubbed, corners worn. Backstrip missing. Some loss of paper to lower edge of front cover not obliterating the illustration in anyway. Top three stitches of binding broken hence contents a little loose. Large tear to front endpaper messily repaired with tape. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. A few closed tears to edges of some pages. Contents a little grubby. Crayon mark across two lines of text to last page 'Goodbye'. Price: £400.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
CAT'S CRADLE Byron, May. Illustrated by Wain, Louis. Stock no. 629215 Blackie & Son Ltd. 1st ed . 1908. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. A Picture-Book for Little Folk. Green cloth spine, green paper boards with pictorial onlay to front. White pastedowns, endpapers are first and last pages of book. 6 full page colour illustrations of cats plus colour illustrations to every page, again, of Wain's unmistakable anthropomorphic cats, accompanied by a rhyme. First rhyme is 'Father'. Covers discoloured to grey and grubby. Edges rubbed, corners worn. Lower corner of pictorial onlay has slight loss. Joints slightly pulled. Grubby marks throughout. Price: £350.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
CAT'S CRADLE Byron, May. Illustrated by Wain, Louis. Stock no. 629216 Blackie & Son Ltd. Circa. 1909. Good condition with no wrapper. A Picture-Book for Little Folk. Grey pictorial paper boards depict mother cat with ball of yarn sitting next to kitten in a cradle. Dark grey endpapers. 6 Full page colour illustrations of cats plus colour illustrations to every page of rhyme. A later reprint (the first being 1908) with rhymes in a different order: First rhyme is Playtime in Pussy-Town. Backstrip missing. Edges rubbed, corners worn. A few marks and surface paper wear to covers. 0.25" loss to top of spine. Inscription in pencil to front endpaper. One or two minor crayon marks. Grubby finger marks throughout. Centre spread and verso has tape repair at middle edge for 5". Still a nice copy of a scarce Louis Wain book. Price: £300.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
DENNY OF THE DINGLE Byron, May. Illustrated by Kennedy, A.E.. Stock no. 660873 Dean & Son Ltd. Almost very good condition. Brown card wraps. Colour pictorial inlay to front. Pretty colour plates. The Really True Series no. 6. Spine split to lower one third. Corners a little creased and rubbed. Staples rusted. Contents nice. Cover a little grubby. Foxing to prelims. Price: £8.50 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
LITTLE MOUSIE CRUSOE Byron, May. Illustrated by Aris, Ernest Alfred. Stock no. 577693 Cassell & Company Limited. Circa. 1915. Very good condition with no wrapper. Small format. Colour pictorial boards. 12 colour plates plus b/w illustrations. The Twinkletoes Series. Rebacked with blue cloth spine retaining original pictorial endpapers. A few scattered foxspots. Price: £68.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
RUFF AND REDDY Byron, May & Farrow, G.E.. Illustrated by Hassall, John. Stock no. 620522 Alf Cooke Ltd.. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Being Dorothy's Adventures in Nurseryland. Large format. Red cloth spine, grey paper boards picturing Ruff & Reddy. Colour and b/w illustrations. 63 pages. Pages are stiff paper. Corners worn. Rear cover marked with grease spots. Page 11/12 missing. Tiny amount of surface paper damage to top corner of front endpaper. Finger marks to some page margins else a nice, bright copy. Price: £190.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
SAMBO AND SUSANNA Byron, May. Illustrated by Parkinson, Ethel. Stock no. 380046 Blackie & Son Ltd. Circa. 1905. Good condition with no wrapper. A story told in verse about Sambo and his friend Susanna (black children who get married at the end of the story). Large oblong format. Green cloth spine, cream pictorial boards. Full-page colour illustrations. Printed on one side of the paper only. Spine slightly rubbed. Covers edge worn and slightly grubby with light damp stain to lower edge of front cover (also affects half-title page). New endpapers, spine strengthened. Foxing throughout. Tears to first blank page and to a couple of text page margins. Grubby fingermarks to some page margins (mainly at beginning of book). A nice copy of a scarce politically incorrect book! Price: £150.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE CHILDREN'S TENNYSON Byron, May & Tennyson, Alfred Lord. Illustrated by Price, N.M.. Stock no. 584466 Oxford University Press. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth. Colour pictorial onlay to front. Colour & b/w illustrations. One hinge cracked. Corners worn. Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE HOLIDAY BOOK Sullivan, May & Byron, May & et al. Illustrated by Govey, Lilian A. & Rountree, Harry & Et Al. Stock no. 716298 Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Red cloth spine, pictorial boards. Colour plates and b/w text illustrations. First story is "Audrey Ann Gets A Fright!". Spine is a tiny bit bumped at head and tail. Corners slightly rubbed. Light foxing to contents. A nice copy. Price: £18.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE PEEK-A-BOO GIPSIES Byron, May. Illustrated by Preston, Chloe. Stock no. 575151 Oxford University Press. 1st ed. 1922. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Large format. Blue cloth spine. Colour pictorial boards showing little gipsy character with horse and wagon. 6 vividly coloured plates plus b/w text illustrations. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Front joint cracked. Endpapers browned. Plates superb. Matching pictorial stiff card wrapper is edge-chipped, has a scratch to front, a few grubby marks and is rubbed at folds. Exceptionally rare in original wrapper. Price: £380.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE PEEK-A-BOOS IN WAR TIME Byron, May. Illustrated by Preston, Chloe. Stock no. 734167 Hodder & Stoughton & Henry Frowde. Circa. 1918. Good condition with no wrapper. Square format. Beige paperboards with black title to spine and white title to front. Raised circular pictorial onlay to front cover. B/w text illustrations. Full-page colour plates. A delightful book. Corners worn. Spine browned and professionally repaired. Two inscriptions in ink to front endpaper (one crossed out). Old tape marks to some of the page margins and some page corners creased (also affects a couple of the plates). Contents clean. Price: £120.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
TOPSY-TURVY LAND Byron, May. Illustrated by Petherick, Rosa C.. Stock no. 571807 Henry Frowde & Hodder & Stoughton. Circa. 1911. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue paperboards, pictorial to front. Colour illustrations. 4.75" x 4". Edges lightly worn. Inscription in ink to front endpaper, which also has a small booksellers stamp. Hinges pulled but binding still tight. A few light marks to contents. Price: £90.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
