Your shopping basket contains 5 items. Total value: £517.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Click here to search within the BULLDOGS category.

Your search returned 12 books. Displaying books 1 to 12. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


THE BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE BULLDOG CLUB OF AMERICA 1964-1965
Richardson, Frances T.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 806382
1965. Very good condition. Parade of Champions. White pictorial cardwraps with black titles. B/w photos. A few pale foxspots to first page else contents clean. covers lightly creased.
Price: £30.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE BULLDOG ANNUAL 1937
Smith, Ethel E.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 806383
Watmoughs Limited. 1937. Good condition with no wrapper. Including Bulldog Pedigrees for the Years 1934, 1935 and 1936. Blue cloth spine with black title, grey paper boards with black title and b/w onlay. B/w photos. Boards are grubby and marked, corners rubbed. Cloth spine is split to one edge at top and centre. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. A few hinges pulled, binding a little loose. Margin marks throughout. A good reading copy.
Price: £40.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

OUR FRIEND THE BULLDOG
Johns, Rowland. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597878
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1953. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Second edition, revised. Green boards, brown title to spine & vignette to front. B/w frontis. vii & 83 pages. Small, light dampstains to edge of covers. Minor foxing to text block. Pictorial wrapper is a little grubby, and has small chips to top and tail of spine.
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE BULLDOG A MONOGRAPH
Farman, Edgar. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597711
The Stock Keeper Company Limited. 1901. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Second Edition. Large format. Three quarters white vellum, gilt titles, blue cloth with vignette to front. Yellow endpapers. Colour frontis plus b/w photos. 165 pages. Rebacked with vellum and new vellum corners. Joints repaired - nicely done. Cloth edges lightly rubbed. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Light stains to margins of first few pages. Some pencil annotation to margins and a few margin marks. A nice copy of a scarce book.
Price: £295.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BULLDOGS
Maggitti, Phil. Illustrated by Monsalve, Tana Hakanson. Stock no. 597639
Barron's. Fine condition. Grey border pictorial cardwraps, colour photos & b/w illustrations. An expert answers all your questions about Bulldogs: feeding, behaviour, training, grooming, health and more. Clear enough for young pet owners. A Complete Pet Owner's Manual. Unread, like new!0812093097
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

PET OWNER'S GUIDE TO THE BULLDOG
Daws, Judith. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627302
Ringpress Books. 1st ed. 2000. Fine condition with no wrapper. Learn all about the Bulldog, Britain's national dog with a devoted following worldwide. Pictorial glazed boards, colour illustrations throughout. Like new!1860541127
Price: £4.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MY DOG
Maeterlinck, Maurice. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 627115
George Allen and Co. Ltd.. 1st ed. 1913. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Stories of a cute little bulldog. Translated by A. Teixera de Mattos. Brown cloth, gilt titles. Large pictorial onlay to front cover. 6 colour plates. Covers nice and clean. Hinge split between pages 32-33 else a fine copy. All plates present.
Price: £60.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MY DOG
Maeterlinck, Maurice. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 580304
George Allen and Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1913. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Stories of a cute little bulldog. Translated by A. Teixera de Mattos. Brown cloth, gilt titles. Large pictorial onlay to front cover. 6 colour plates. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Very light foxing to front endpaper and a few scattered foxspots throughout. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed else covers bright and clean.
Price: £78.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MY DOG
Maeterlinck, Maurice. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 580356
George Allen and Co. Ltd.. 1st ed. 1913. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Stories of a cute little bulldog. Translated by A. Teixera de Mattos. Brown cloth, gilt titles. Large pictorial onlay to front cover. 6 colour plates. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers lightly browned. A few scattered foxspots. Corners bumped. Overall a nice bright copy.
Price: £75.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A NEW OWNER'S GUIDE TO BULLDOGS
Williams, Carol & Williams, Henry. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 624908
T.F.H. Publications Ltd. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. History, characteristics, temperament, selection, breeding, grooming, excercising... everything you wanted to know about the Bulldog. Pictorial glazed boards, white spine with black title. Colour photos throughout. Covers slightly grubby. Contents fine.0793827884
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BULLDOGS AN OWNER'S COMPANION
Bruton, Christian. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 556078
The Crowood Press. 1st ed. 1998. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. B/w photos. 1861261349
Price: £15.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

SHOW BULLDOGS
Deacon, Sidney H.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 562630
Our Dogs. Nearly fine condition. 4th Edition revised. Red stiff card wraps, gilt titles. B/w photos. Undated but 1930s. In very good red dustwrapper which is slightly edge-chipped.
Price: £45.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | stellabooks.com