Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Click here to search within the DOGS - HOUNDS category.
Your search returned 87 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version|
HOUNDS AND HUNTING THROUGH THE AGES Thomas, Joseph B.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816785 Williams & Norgate. 1st ed . 1934. Slightly better than very good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. Colour frontis. B/w photos. Presenting the technique of hunting in a manner invaluable to both the novice and the 'old hand'. Green cloth, gilt titles. Wrapper soiled and torn with loss at edges. Price: £55.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
SLEEPING PARTNERS Aldin, Cecil. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 629753 Souvenir Press. 2005. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Cracker and Micky: Two Dogs with a Tale. A Series of Episodes. Cracker: a comical white bull terrier with a fetching black patch over one eye. Micky: a huge Irish Wolfhound - Cracker's stooge and, more importantly, his mattress. Small oblong format. Cream boards, gilt title to spine. A series of poses in order to achieve the most satisfying state of slumber.0285635921 Price: £14.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE BORZOI Gordon, John F.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629617 John Bartholomew & Son Limited. 1978. Very good condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. All about the ancient Borzoi, also known as the Russian Wolfhound. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos & illustrations. Green pictorial wrapper is lightly faded at spine & lightly rubbed at corners. Else a nice copy.0851529194 Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE COMPLETE AFGHAN HOUND Miller, Constance O. & Gilbert, Edward M.. Illustrated by Gossner, Lois. Stock no. 814920 Howell Book House Inc.. 1970. Very good condition with no wrapper. 2nd Edition. Orange pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 256 pages. Second Edition, fourth printing. Edges lightly rubbed. A few very minor foxspots/margin marks else a nice copy.0876050003 Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
HORSES, HOUNDS AND COUNTRY Lyne, Michael. Illustrated by Lyne, Michael. Stock no. 814539 Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1st ed . 1938. Very good condition with no wrapper. Studies From a Sportsman's Note Book. Large format. Light red cloth, gilt titles. 12.5 x 10". 4 colour plates and 47 b/w illustrations. Book: all plates present. A few scattered foxspots to prelims and endpapers. Corners bumped and rubbed. Price: £45.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
HOUNDS OF THE WORLD Buchanan-Jardine, John. Illustrated by Reille, Karl & Lloyd, T. Ivester. Stock no. 814541 Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1937. Very good condition with no wrapper. 20 colour plates and 24 b/w plates. Green cloth, green title to spine. Book: all plates present. Corners, top and tail of spine bumped and lightly rubbed. Price: £75.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
WHAT-A-MESS GOES TO TOWN Muir, Frank. Illustrated by Alexander, Nigel. Stock no. 442148 Ladybird Books. 1st ed . 1990. Fine condition with no wrapper. Ladybird Series 902. White glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. The hilarious adventures of What-A-Mess, the exceedingly scruffy Afghan hound. A lovely bright copy. Original price of 1.30 pounds to rear cover. 0721414176 Price: £11.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
WHAT-A-MESS AND LITTLE POPPET Muir, Frank & Forder, Timothy. Illustrated by Alexander, Nigel. Stock no. 442150 Ladybird Books. 1st ed . 1990. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Ladybird series 908. White glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Based on Muir's original concept and story, and Joseph Wright's illustratios. Adapted for the TV series by Tim Forder. Light bump along top edge of front cover. Contents are excellent. Original price of 1.20 pounds net to rear cover.0721413129 Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
WHAT-A-MESS AND A TRIP TO THE VET Muir, Frank. Illustrated by Alexander, Nigel. Stock no. 442151 Ladybird Books. 1st ed . 1990. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Ladybird Series 908. Small format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. From the ITV series adapted for television by Tim Forder. A few light marks to covers.0721413439 Price: £11.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
IT'S A DOG'S LIFE Drabble, Phil. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 814346 Michael Joseph. 1st ed . 1983. Nearly fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. The relationship between men and dogs since prehistoric times. B/w photos. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper.0718122321 Price: £7.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF SIGHT HOUNDS, LONG DOGS AND LURCHERS Plummer, David Brian. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 628675 Robinson Publishing. 1st ed . 1991. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Includes individual chapters on the principal breeds and crosses, from the Greyhound, Irish Wolfhound, Scottish Deerhound and Whippet to the Afghan Hound, Saluki, Borzoi and Sloughi amongst others. Also the authors views on lamping and coursing and principal quarry species. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Book and contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut and lightly worn at edges.1854870963 Price: £60.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
SCARLET TO M.F.H. Aldin, Cecil. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 381279 Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1st ed. 1933. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. A book of fox-hunting with hounds. Written for the novice with information and instruction on some of the things he or she should know before deciding to follow a pack of hounds and some idea of how they are managed in field and kennel. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. xii and 151 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Spine faded and covers unevenly faded. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Light foxing throughout and to outer page edges. Brown marks to margins of pages 129 and 131 and some other light markings else contents generally clean. Price: £48.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
LURCHER AND LONG DOG TRAINING Plummer, David Brian. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 810272 Robinson Publishing. 1st ed . 1993. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. An indispensable guide. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Corners lightly bumped to book and wrapper else a fine copy.1854872389 Price: £90.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BORZOIS Chadwick, Winifred E.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 806379 1989. Slightly better than very good condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. With additional illustrations. Together with a translation of The Perchino Hunt by His Excellency Dmitri Walzoff. Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. A lingering odour else contents clean. White pictorial wrapper lightly scuffed. Price: £35.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE DACHSHUND Daglish, Eric Fitch. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 599029 Popular Dogs. 1980. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. 10th Edition, revised by Amyas Biss and J.V. Crawford. B/w photos. Black boards, gilt title to spine. 256 pages including index. Light foxing to top edge of outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is lightly browned.0091399505 Price: £4.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A PET OWNER'S GUIDE TO THE GREYHOUND Finch, Anne. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627493 Ringpress Books. 1st ed. 1997. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour photos. Learn about adopting a racing greyhound; feeding and exercise; training; living with other animals and health care. Light wear to cover edges. Indentations from erased pencil inscription to front endpaper.1860540775 Price: £7.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
GUIDE TO THE RHODESIAN RIDGEBACK No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627404 The Rhodesian Ridgeback Club Of Great Britain. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. The official Breed Club's introduction to this fascinating "Hound of Africa". Comprehensive, informative and entertaining, without delving too deeply into specialist aspects. Well illustrated throughout, b/w photos. Blue pictorial glazed boards. Spine lightly bumped else fine. Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE BEAGLE Gray, Thelma. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627408 Popular Dogs. 1980. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. 4th Edition, revised with up to date appendices, current Kennel Club standard of the breed, a few minor revisions to text and two photographs removed & replaced. Black boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Pages lightly browned, a few small marks to contents. Pictorial wrapper is browned.0091404207 Price: £4.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE BASSETT HOUND Johnston, George. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 598344 Popular Dogs. 1st ed. 1968. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Popular Dogs' Breed series. Australian retail price by publisher label stuck to front endpaper. Contents clean. Pictorial wrapper very lightly browned.090884000 Price: £7.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
HUNTING DOGS FROM AROUND THE WORLD Lepeudry, Jean-Michel. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597802 Barron's. 1st ed. 1997. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Large format, pictorial glazed boards, colour photos. 'This beautiful book was written for dog lovers - but even more, for hunting dog woners who value their animals as hunters. Pages of facts and advice on the training, care, breeding, and general welfare of active hunting dogs including Pointers, Retrivers, Spaniels, Hounds, Dachshunds and Terriers. Light scuffing to rear cover. Contents clean and bright.0812066324 Price: £15.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
