Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Click here to search within the DOGS - TERRIERS category.
Your search returned 70 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version|
MAC Aldin, Cecil. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 629752 Past Times. 1997. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Mac is a West Highland Terrier, a 'braw and canny Scot'. Written in Scots dialect. Small format. Colour illustrations. Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
SLEEPING PARTNERS Aldin, Cecil. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 629753 Souvenir Press. 2005. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Cracker and Micky: Two Dogs with a Tale. A Series of Episodes. Cracker: a comical white bull terrier with a fetching black patch over one eye. Micky: a huge Irish Wolfhound - Cracker's stooge and, more importantly, his mattress. Small oblong format. Cream boards, gilt title to spine. A series of poses in order to achieve the most satisfying state of slumber.0285635921 Price: £14.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MEMOIRS OF THE REV. JOHN RUSSELL Davies, E.W.L.. Illustrated by Baird, N.H.J.. Stock no. 816468 Chatto & Windus. 1st ed . 1902. Very good condition with no wrapper. Biography of Parson John Russell, the famous huntsman and breeder of the Jack Russell terrier. Limited to 1000 copies. 12 hand-coloured plates. Top edge gilt. Red cloth, gilt titles. Gilt vignette to front cover. Book: all plates present. Spine faded with top and tail bumped and slightly chipped. Price: £50.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MAC Aldin, Cecil. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 813753 Past Times. 1st ed thus . 1997. Fine condition with no wrapper. Mac is a West Highland Terrier, a 'braw and canny Scot'. Written in Scots dialect. Small format. Colour illustrations. Like new! Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MAC Aldin, Cecil. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 813568 Past Times. 1st ed thus . 1997. Fine condition with no wrapper. Mac is a West Highland Terrier, a 'braw and canny Scot'. Written in Scots dialect. Small format. Colour illustrations. Looks like new! Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
US Aldin, Cecil. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 811763 Humphrey Milford. 1st ed. 1922. Good condition in a good dustwrapper. Pale yellow cloth boards with black vignette of 'US' to front. Six colour plates plus b/w illustrations. 44 pages. 'A Story in Seven Breaths'. The story of Smut, a little black puppy of the Scotch terrier breed and his six-year old mistress. Covers a little grubby. Joints pulled exposing webbing. First three pages starting to detach from top half. Front hinge also pulled. Contents nice and bright. Pictorial wrapper is edge-worn and torn with some loss and has a few marks to rear. Price: £380.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE ADVENTURES OF SCAMP Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Openshaw, Olive F.. Stock no. 440159 Werner Laurie. 1951. Good condition with no wrapper. Scamp is a delightful little terrier dog. B/w illustrations. Cream boards with dark blue titles. 94 pages. Originally written under the pen name of Mary Pollock. Covers are marked and worn, with some chipping to edges and corners. Inscriptions in ink and some erased in pencil to front pastedown and endpaper. Inscription in ink also to title page. Pencil inscriptions to rear pastedown and endpaper. Grubby margin marks; foxing to outer page edges. Price: £7.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
PET OWNER'S GUIDE TO THE AIREDALE TERRIER Huxley, Janet. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 806808 Ringpress Books. 1st ed. 1998. Fine condition with no wrapper. Learn all about the Airedale Terrier, the king of terriers, ideal as a family dog. Pictorial glazed boards, colour photos throughout. Like new! Unread.1860540090 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
PET OWNER'S GUIDE TO THE AIREDALE TERRIER Huxley, Janet. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627719 Ringpress Books. 1st ed. 1998. Fine condition with no wrapper. Learn all about the Airedale Terrier, the king of terriers, ideal as a family dog. Pictorial glazed boards, colour photos throughout. Like new!1860540090 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE STAFFORDSHIRE BULL TERRIER IN HISTORY AND SPORT Homan, Mike. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 806539 Beech Publishing House. 1st ed thus. 2002. Fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. The Canine Library series. Red cloth boards, black on white title onlay to spine. The development of the Staffordshire Bull Terrier. B/w photos. B/w illustrations. Unread. Pictorial wrapper is lightly rubbed at corners. Price: £55.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
PET OWNER'S GUIDE TO THE AIREDALE TERRIER Huxley, Janet. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 806528 Ringpress Books. 1st ed. 1998. Fine condition with no wrapper. Learn all about the Airedale Terrier, the king of terriers, ideal as a family dog. Pictorial glazed boards, colour photos throughout. Like New!1860540090 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
SUPPLICATION OF THE BLACK ABERDEEN Kipling, Rudyard. Illustrated by Stampa, G.L.. Stock no. 806386 The Medici Society. Very good condition. A booklet, 4 pages. 9 X 6" . Card wraps. B/w illustrations. Covers are grubby and marked. To/from label has the 'to' field cut out. A nice little booklet. Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THY SERVANT A DOG Kipling, Rudyard. Illustrated by Stampa, G.L.. Stock no. 806376 Macmillan & Co Ltd. 1930. Very good condition with no wrapper. Red calf binding with gilt titles and vignette to front. B/w illustrations. Marbled endpapers with gilt decorative borders. All edges gilt. A beautiful book. Red page marker. Spine faded, covers unevenly faded. Inscription in ink to first blank page. Front joint just starting to crack from bottom. A few very pale foxspots. Price: £35.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE NORWICH TERRIER Monckton, Sheila. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627619 Circa. 1960. Very good condition. The history of the Norwich Terrier in the UK and America. Also includes 'Characteristic Stories of the Breed' - short stories of individual adventures. B/w photos of years gone by champions. Points standard included along with Oustanding Sires and Dams 1932 to 1950. Brown cardwraps with black title and brown vignette to front. Corners lightly worn. A lovely copy of a scarce title. Price: £90.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE BULL TERRIER AND ALL ABOUT IT Hollander, V.C.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627621 Watmoughs Limited. Circa. 1930. Very good condition. Orange pictorial cardwraps. B/w photos. Printed with authors initials as 'D.C.' with correction label to title page stating that the initials should be 'V.C.'. For the Bull Terrier enthusiast. Covers a little grubby. A few fingermarks to contents and handling creases to margins. A nice copy of a scarce title. Price: £90.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
PET OWNER'S GUIDE TO THE AIREDALE TERRIER Huxley, Janet. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 599025 Ringpress Books. 1st ed. 1998. Fine condition with no wrapper. Learn all about the Airedale Terrier, the king of terriers, ideal as a family dog. Pictorial glazed boards, colour photos throughout. Small imperfection to front vertical edge of cover. Else like new.1860540090 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
PET OWNER'S GUIDE TO THE AIREDALE TERRIER Huxley, Janet. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 599031 Ringpress Books. 1st ed. 1998. Fine condition with no wrapper. Learn all about the Airedale Terrier, the king of terriers, ideal as a family dog. Pictorial glazed boards, colour photos throughout. Like new!1860540090 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
PET OWNER'S GUIDE TO THE AIREDALE TERRIER Huxley, Janet. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627499 Ringpress Books. 1st ed. 1998. Fine condition with no wrapper. Learn all about the Airedale Terrier, the king of terriers, ideal as a family dog. Pictorial glazed boards, colour photos throughout.1860540090 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE WEST HIGHLAND WHITE TERRIER CLUB (OF ENGLAND) 1969 No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 598246 1969. Slightly better than very good condition. Year book of The West Highland White Terrier Club of England, title page has date 1906 - 1968. Orange cardwraps. Black title to front. B/w photos. Spine slightly faded. Contents clean and bright. Price: £16.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
OUR FRIEND THE AIREDALE Johns, Rowland. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597877 Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1953. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Fifth edition, revised. B/w frontis, 88 pages. Red boards, black title to spine, vignette to front. Slight fading to top & tail of spine. Contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is dampstained at spine and has small chip to top and tail of spine. Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
