Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Click here to search within the DOGS - WORKING category.
Your search returned 54 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version|
THE NEWFOUNDLAND Bruno, Emmy. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627724 Doral Publishing. 2003. Fine condition with no wrapper. The Pure-Bred Series. Large format, pictorial glazed boards. B/w illustrations. Breed history, the standard, disposition, breeding, movement, work and treats in-depth the study of type and the relationship between structure and function. Like new!0944875475 Price: £25.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BULLMASTIFFS AN OWNER'S COMPANION Rostron, Alan & Rostron, Mave. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627718 The Crowood Press. 1st ed. 1999. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. An Owner's Companion Series. Black boards, gilt title to spine. Pictorial wrapper is lightly scuffed and rubbed at corners.1861262027 Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE NEWFOUNDLAND Bruno, Emmy. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 806541 Doral Publishing. 2nd. 2003. Fine condition with no wrapper. The Pure-Bred Series. Large format, pictorial glazed boards. B/w illustrations. Breed history, the standard, disposition, breeding, movement, work and treats in-depth the study of type and the relationship between structure and function. Unread, like new!0944875475 Price: £25.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BULLMASTIFFS AN OWNER'S COMPANION Rostron, Alan & Rostron, Mave. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 806530 The Crowood Press. 1st ed. 1999. Fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. An Owner's Companion Series. Black boards, gilt title to spine. Pictorial wrapper is lightly rubbed at edges.1861262027 Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE BULLMASTIFF Hubbard, Clifford L.B.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627401 Beech Publishing House. 2000. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. 3rd Edition. Black cloth spine with gilt title, brown paper boards. Red endpapers. B/w photos. 134 pages.1857360826 Price: £30.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE BOXER HANDBOOK Dunkels, Joan. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 598258 Nicholson & Watson. 1951. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Beige cloth, brown title to spine. The Dog Lovers' Library series. Green pictorial wrapper is edge worn and torn with slight loss, also a little grubby. Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BLACK RUSSIAN TERRIER Bates, Emily. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597703 Kennel Club Books, Inc. 1st ed. 2003. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. A Kennel Club Book, Special Rare-Breed Edition. A Comprehensive Owner's Guide. Known as the Russian Black Terrier in the UK. Topics include: origins of the breed in Russia and its spread to the US and beyond; breed characteristics and standard as well as puppy selection, housebreaking, health care, obedience training, showing and behaviour. Grey pictorial glazed boards with green titles. Colour photos throughout. Small bump to top front edge of spine else book as new.1593783485 Price: £11.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE COMPLETE PORTUGUESE WATER DOG Braund, Kathryn & Miller, Deyanne Farrell. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597660 Howell Book House Inc.. 1st ed. 1986. Very good condition with no wrapper. A Howell Dog Book of Distinction. Blue pictorial boards, b/w photos. Care essentials and valuable advice needed to understand, enjoy and develop a mutually rewarding relationship. Corners lightly rubbed, remains of label to rear cover. Contents fine.0876052626 Price: £15.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MASTIFFS Thornton, Kim. Illustrated by Tanzey, Pam. Stock no. 597644 Barron's. 2nd. 1999. Fine condition. A Complete Pet Owner's Manual. Pictorial cardwraps, colour photos & b/w illustrations. Information and advice to help you take good care of your Mastiff. Like new!0764107623 Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE GUIDE TO OWNING A SIBERIAN HUSKY Montoff, Alexei. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597527 T.F.H. Publications Ltd. Fine condition. Green pictorial cardwraps, colour photos throughout. 64 pages. 'Renowned for his speed, stamina, and strength, the beautiful Siberian Husky has a long history as a hardy working dog and loyal companion.' A concisely written and beautifully illustrated guide designed to assist new owners with all aspects of living with and caring for this versatile breed. Edges lightly rubbed.0793818605 Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ALL ABOUT THE ST BERNARD Beaver, Rachel. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597538 T.F.H. Kingdom. 1997. Fine condition with no wrapper. The World of Dogs series. 3rd edition. Pictorial glazed boards, b/w and colour photos. 'The name 'St Bernard' conjures up strong images in most people - huge, placid dogs, tails gentlly waving, carrying flasks of brandy to travellers lost in the snow.' Here the author untangles fact and fancy behind such ideas and tells us of the joys and problems of owning these gentle giants. Completely revised and reset. Like new!1852790784 Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BULLMASTIFFS TODAY Pratt, Lyn. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597507 Ringpress Books. 1st ed. 1996. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Blue boards, white title to spine. B/w photos. 152 pages plus advertising section to rear. A highly comprehensive book of the breed. Corners lightly rubbed, lower corners bumped else contents as new. Pictorial wrapper has small nick with slight loss to top rear panel edge.1860540015 Price: £11.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MASTIFF ARISTOCRATIC GUARDIAN Andersson, Dee Dee. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597519 Doral Publishing. 2003. Fine condition with no wrapper. Blue pictorial glazed boards. The Pure-Bred Series. B/w photos. An absolute must for anyone even contemplating sharing their life with one, or more, very large dogs. For the first time owner, would be breeder, and for the entire Mastiff community. Unread, like new!0944875513 Price: £60.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
DOBERMAN PINSCHERS Donnelly, Kerry. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597520 T.F.H. Publications Ltd. 1979. Very good condition with no wrapper. Pictorial glazed boards, 33 colour photos and 70 b/w illustrations. Easy-to-follow recommendations about all aspects of selecting and caring for a Doberman Pinscher. Front joint pulled.0876666985 Price: £4.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ROTTWEILER Jonas, Wilhelm. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627343 Interpet Publishing. 2nd. 2003. Fine condition with no wrapper. Pet Love Series. Glazed pictorial boards, colour photos throughout. Yellow on black titles. The Rottweiler - a noble dog, guardian and companion fast becoming one of the world's most recognisable dogs. Topics include: Ancestry, breed standard, your puppy, care, showing and understanding your dog's behaviour. Like new!0966859227 Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
AMERICAN ESKIMOS Sellers, Monica. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627350 T.F.H. Publications Ltd. 1989. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Pictorial glazed boards, black on white title to spine. Colour illustrations throughout. Easy-to-follow recommendations about selecting and caring for an American Eskimo dog. Spine lightly bumped.0866229906 Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
NEAPOLITAN MASTIFF Gravel, Robert & Schaffer, Gonnie. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627325 T.F.H. Publications Ltd. Fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. A Complete and Reliable Handbook. Pictorial boards, colour photos throughout. Essential reading for the owner or potential owner of the Neapolitan Mastiff, care and training of this unique, rare breed dog. Book and contents like new, pictorial wrapper a little shelf-worn and has remains of label to rear panel.0793807840 Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE BERNESE MOUNTAIN DOG TODAY Willis, Malcolm B.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597427 Ringpress Books. 1st ed. 1998. Fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. In this comprehensive book of the breed, the author examines the history of the Bernese and its spread around the world, as well as advice on caring, breeding and feeding. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour photos throughout. Couple of edge-tears to wrapper, with some edge-fading.1860540848 Price: £18.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BULLMASTIFFS AN OWNER'S COMPANION Rostron, Alan & Rostron, Mave. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597412 The Crowood Press. 1st ed. 1999. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. An Owner's Companion Series. Black boards, gilt title to spine. 1861262027 Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
PET OWNER'S GUIDE TO THE ROTTWEILER Macphail, Mary. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627295 Ringpress Books. 1997. Fine condition with no wrapper. Learn all about the Rottweiler, one of the most impressive of the large breeds of dog, a wonderful companion for those perpared to take on the challenge of owning a big dog with strong character. Glazed pictorial boards, colour photos throughout. Like new!0948955384 Price: £4.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
