Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Click here to search within the SPANIELS category.
Your search returned 26 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version|
DOGS TOY AND MINIATURE BREEDS Dangerfield, Stanley. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629615 Arco. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Small breeds of dogs. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Covers are clean. It is possible that the title page is missing as there does not appear to be one although there are two half-title pages. Slight dampstaining to top edges of endpapers. A few margin marks else contents clean. Price: £30.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
CAVALIER KING CHARLES SPANIELS AN OWNER'S COMPANION Evans, John. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 814918 The Crowood Press. 1993. Slightly better than very good condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. An Owner's Companion series. Black boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. SIGNED by the author in ink to front endpaper. Small stain to top edge of text block else contents fine. Price-cut pictorial wrapper.1852232536 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE NEW COCKER SPANIEL Kraeuchi, Ruth M.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 814919 Howell Book House Inc.. 1983. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. First edition. White pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 287 pages. First edition, sixth printing. Boards very slightly grubby, contents fine.0876051042 Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE WAY OF A DOG Thomas, William Beach. Illustrated by Seaby, Allen. Stock no. 806745 Michael Joseph. 1st ed. 1948. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. First half of the book is a tribute to a spaniel with later chapters roaming over the whole field of doggishness. B/w illustrations. Price: £9.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
GUN-DOGS Chalmers, Patrick R.. Illustrated by Binks, R. Ward. Stock no. 627714 Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1st ed. 1931. Almost very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Shooting with gun-dogs. Facts and fancies of Retrievers, Spaniels and Setters. Large format, beige cloth with gilt title to spine. 12 colour plates. x and 99 pages. Corners lightly rubbed. Front cover has faint damp mottling at edges. Front joint cracked. Inscription in ink to first blank page. All plates present. Some foxing throughout. Pictorial wrapper is edge-worn and torn at corners with loss. Price: £95.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
PAWS FOR THOUGHT Melvin, Maureen. Illustrated by Crook, Geoff. Stock no. 627700 Summersdale. 2007. Fine condition with no wrapper. A classic re-issue of popular poems written by a Cavalier King Charles spaniel aged six. Abigail has composed verse since she was a tiny puppy and feels that this collection of her work might be of interest to other dogs and their owners. Small format. Pictorial boards, b/w illustrations. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author to front endpaper.1840245883 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
GUNDOGS TRAINING AND FIELD TRIALS Moxon, P.R.A.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 599007 Popular Dogs. 1976. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. 11th Edition revised. Black boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. 254 pages. Pictorial wrapper is lightly browned, lightly edge-worn with a few small closed tears.0091273501 Price: £7.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
SPANIELS Bishop, Gerald. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 598232 David & Charles. 1st ed. 1984. Fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. The complete Spaniel book - all the breeds, their care and training, and the show standards. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Pictorial dustwrapper is faded at spine & title to front panel.071538483X Price: £4.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE POPULAR COCKER SPANIEL Lloyd, H.S.. Illustrated by Hutchinson, Hay. Stock no. 598239 Popular Dogs. 1929. Very good condition with no wrapper. Second Edition with introduction by Mrs. Hester Higgens. History, strains, pedigrees, breeding, kennel management, ailments, exhibition, show points and elementary training for sport and field trials, with a list of winning dogs. Blue simulated leather, gilt titles. B/w photos and illustrations. Edges rubbed. Some hinges slightly pulled. Small foxspots to outer page edges else contents clean. Price: £20.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE GUIDE TO OWNING A COCKER SPANIEL Teasley, Michael. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597530 T.F.H. Publications Ltd. Nearly fine condition. Pictorial cardwraps. Colour photos throughout. An introduction to this distinctive and adorable breed covering all aspects of life with a Cocker Spaniel. Topics include: selecting, health care, housebreaking, training, grooming. Corners lightly rubbed, contents fine.0793818591 Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE GUIDE TO OWNING A COCKER SPANIEL Teasley, Michael. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597525 T.F.H. Publications Ltd. Slightly better than very good condition. Pictorial cardwraps. Colour photos throughout. An introduction to this distinctive and adorable breed covering all aspects of life with a Cocker Spaniel. Topics include: selecting, health care, housebreaking, training, grooming. Corners lightly rubbed, rear cover lightly creased. Contents fine.0793818591 Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
AMERICAN COCKER SPANIEL Beauchamp, Richard G.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627335 Interpet Publishing. 1999. Fine condition with no wrapper. Pet Love Series. Pictorial glazed boards, yellow on black titles. Colour photos throughout. The American Cocker Spaniel is 'The real Yankee spaniel' and above all merry! The smallest gundog with the biggest heart. Essential reading for every new owner of an American Cocker Spaniel. Like new!1902389328 Price: £7.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
CLUMBER SPANIEL Meyer, Mr. R. & Meyer, Mrs. R.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627322 T.F.H. Publications Ltd. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Essential reading for the owner or potential owner of the Clumber Spaniel, this handbook offers helpful information about the care and training of this unique and outgoing spaniel. A Complete and Reliable Handbook. Pictorial boards, colour photos throughout. Corners lightly rubbed. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper very lightly scuffed.0793807646 Price: £20.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
SUSSEX SPANIEL Lewis, John Robert. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627323 T.F.H. Publications Ltd. Nearly fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Essential reading for the owner or potential owner of the Sussex Spaniel, the care and training of this unique and intelligent sporting dog. A Complete and Reliable Handbook. Pictorial boards, colour photos throughout. Colour photos. Corners lightly rubbed else as new!079380776X Price: £7.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ENGLISH SPRINGER SPANIELS Wood, Jan. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597411 The Crowood Press. 1st ed. 1995. Fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. An Owner's Companion Series. Black boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos and diagrams. Pictorial wrapper has a couple of small nicks to corners and light edge-creasing. Small edge-tear to top of spine.1852239247 Price: £20.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE COMPLETE ENGLISH SPRINGER SPANIEL Muirhead, Colin. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597420 Ringpress Books. 1st ed. 1996. Fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Colin Muirhead has kept English Springer Spaniels all his life and his kennel now has a worldwide reputation. He is an international Championship Show judge. A comprehensive Book of the Breed. Blue boards, white title to spine. B/w photos. Pictorial wrapper has a couple of edge-tears and some light edge-creasing.1860540953 Price: £20.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
PET OWNER'S GUIDE TO THE ENGLISH SPRINGER SPANIEL Miller, Don. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597403 Ringpress Books. 1997. Fine condition with no wrapper. Learn all about the English Springer Spaniel, the traditional dog of the rough-shooter and one of the most popular companion dogs. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour photos.1860540201 Price: £4.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE COMPLETE ENGLISH SPRINGER SPANIEL Muirhead, Colin. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597336 Ringpress Books. 1st ed. 1996. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Colin Muirhead has kept English Springer Spaniels all his life and his kennel now has a worldwide reputation. He is an international Championship Show judge. A comprehensive Book of the Breed. Blue boards, white title to spine. B/w photos. Edge lightly rubbed else contents as new. Pictorial wrapper lightly edge-creased and has a 0.75" closed tear (no loss) to top spine edge of rear panel.1860540953 Price: £24.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
PET OWNER'S GUIDE TO THE ENGLISH SPRINGER SPANIEL Miller, Don. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627286 Ringpress Books. 1st ed. 1995. Fine condition with no wrapper. Learn all about the English Springer Spaniel, the traditional dog of the rough-shooter and one of the most popular companion dogs. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour photos. Like new!1860540201 Price: £4.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE COMPLETE ENGLISH SPRINGER SPANIEL Muirhead, Colin. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 596923 Ringpress Books. 1st ed. 1996. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Colin Muirhead has kept English Springer Spaniels all his life and his kennel now has a worldwide reputation. He is an international Championship Show judge. A comprehensive Book of the Breed. Blue boards, white title to spine. B/w photos. SIGNED by author on title page. 1860540953 Price: £30.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
