Your shopping basket contains 2 items. Total value: £560.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Click here to search within the DOGS (FICTION) category.

Your search returned 40 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


A DOZEN DOGS OR SO
Chalmers, Patrick R.. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 811764
Eyre & Spottiswoode. 2nd. 1928. Nearly fine condition in a dustwrapper in good condition. Second edition 1928. Brown cloth, dark brown titles. A selection of verses which have appeared in 'Punch', all of which are about dogs. Twelve colour plates plus frontis plus b/w illustrations. 47 pages. Contents lovely and bright. White pictorial wrapper is edge-chipped and a little grubby.
Price: £150.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A LEG IN THE WIND AND OTHER CANINE CURSES
Steadman, Ralph. Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 598256
Arrow Books Limited. 1st ed. 1982. Very good condition. Small oblong format cardwraps. Printed handwritten text. Amusing illusrations. A few small marks to covers, covers lightly browned. Neat inscription in ink to title page. 0099299402
Price: £3.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A PEKINGESE KEEPSAKE 1979
King, Louise W.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626562
Lapin Enterprises. 1979. Slightly better than very good condition. McFidget's Almanac for 1978 and The Flight of the Jumble-Bean. McFidget is a Pekingese dog. McFidget's Almanac originally appeared in 'Pekingese News'. Also includes brief but hauntingly evocative pictorial essay 'The Flight of the Jumble-Bean'. Yellow pictorial cardwraps. B/w photos. Covers unevenly faded to edges. Inscription in ink to inside of front cover. Contents fine.
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A SNUFFLE OF PEKES
Miles, Valerie & Procter, Norma. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597809
Beech Publishing House. 1st ed. 1996. Very good condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. A Tao of Pekingese. A feast of Pekingese life in line, verse & photography. Published to raise funds for Pekingese rescue. Large format. Black cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Large diagonal corner cut from front endpaper else contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is sightly discoloured.1857360095
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

CAT MEETS DOG
Boswell, James & Bennett, Richard. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 813654
Hulton Press Ltd. 1st ed . 1951. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. In this book, some of the best animal photographers in the world use their cameras in a delicate exploration of the human situation. They prove, beyond a hair of doubt, that cats are such women that even when they are wrong they are right; and that these stunned and incredulous males, the dogs, waste most of their barks on deaf ears. Square format. Light blue boards with red title to front. B/w photos with captions. Spine is lightly browned. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Pale foxing to prelims and endpapers. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is worn at corner with a little loss. A charming little read!
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

CATS AND DOGS
Necker, Claire. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 625891
A.S. Barnes and Company. 1969. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Articles, poems, stories, proverbs, and illustrations selected in order to display the range of human thought on the suject of Fidos and Tabbys everywhere. Burgundy cloth, silver title to spine. Small amount of label remains to front pastedown. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is edge-rubbed and lightly browned.0498069621
Price: £9.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

DOGS ARE PEOPLE TOO
Miller, Sheila. Illustrated by Riskin, Martin. Stock no. 626739
Ivory Tower Publishing Company. 1984. Very good condition. Large format. Pictorial cardwraps. A humourous look at the dog in the home. B/w cartoons. Covers a little grubby. Contents fine.0880321083
Price: £4.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

DOGS, DOGS, DOGS
Fenner, Phyllis R.. Illustrated by Lee, Manning De V.. Stock no. 572886
Chatto & Windus. 1st ed. 1956. Very good condition with no wrapper. Stories of Challengers and Champions, Heroes and Hunters, Warriors and Workers selected by Fenner. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations, 224 pages. Spine fading, 2" split to base of spine with a small loss of surface paper at same corner. Small nick to front base edge of spine. Few small marks to front cover. Contents fine.
Price: £4.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

FLAX POLICE DOG
Fleuron, Svend. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 626542
Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1st ed thus. 1940. Very good condition with no wrapper. The Country Library series. 'There was dog and not wolf in Flax, He loved human beings, but there must be something genuine abou them-and they must love him. Then he would serve them with the whole of his great dog-heart.' Flax is an Alsation dog. Green cloth, yellow title to spine. 10 full-page b/w illustrations. All plates present. Messy name in ink to front endpaper. A few foxspots mainly to prelims else contents nice and clean.
Price: £14.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

FRED BASSET NO. 14
Graham, . Illustrated by Graham, . Stock no. 598927
Associated Newspapers Ltd. G. Good condition. Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. A Daily Mail Publication. B/w cartoon strips of the popular dog! Uneven fading to covers. Some creasing also and grubby marks/stains. A little foxing to a few pages internally.
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

FRED BASSET NO. 17
Graham, . Illustrated by Graham, . Stock no. 598922
Associated Newspapers Ltd. Very good condition. Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. A Daily Mail Publication. B/w cartoon strips of the popular dog! A little fading along couple of cover edges, with light creasing.
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

FRED BASSET NO. 23
Graham, . Illustrated by Graham, . Stock no. 598925
Associated Newspapers Ltd. Very good condition. Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. A Daily Mail Publication. B/w cartoon strips of the popular dog! Uneven fading to covers. Some creasing also to covers.
Price: £9.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

FRED BASSET NO. 23
Graham, . Illustrated by Graham, . Stock no. 598921
Associated Newspapers Ltd. Very good condition. Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. A Daily Mail Publication. B/w cartoon strips of the popular dog! Wear and some edge-creasing to covers. Foxing to book (mostly to covers and first and last few pages.)
Price: £9.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

FRED BASSET NO. 35
Graham, . Illustrated by Graham, . Stock no. 598926
Associated Newspapers Ltd. Very good condition. Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. A Daily Mail Publication. B/w cartoon strips of the popular dog! Light wear to cover edges.
Price: £6.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

FRED BASSET NO. 35
Graham, . Illustrated by Graham, . Stock no. 598920
Associated Newspapers Ltd. Circa. 1983. Very good condition. Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. A Daily Mail Publication. B/w cartoon strips of the popular dog! Some wear and light creasing to covers.
Price: £6.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

FRED BASSET No. 8
Graham, . Illustrated by Graham, . Stock no. 598923
Associated Newspapers. Very good condition. Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Cartoons of the hound that's almost human! Creasing and wear to covers. Small patches of surface paper lifting to top edge of front cover, which partially erases an old written ink price.
Price: £9.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

GERTRUDE'S BRAVE ESCAPE
Edge, Julia. Illustrated by Edge, Julia. Stock no. 626564
Blue Lion. 1st ed. 2005. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. A children's story about a Pekingese handed into Battersea Dogs Home, London and rehomed. Pictorial glazed boards. Colour illustrations throughout. Top of spine lightly bumped, contents fine.0954972600
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

JUNO DAUGHTER OF JYNTEE
Woodhouse, Barbara. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626741
Barbara Woodhouse. 1st. Good condition in a good dustwrapper. The story of a Great Dane from the point of view of the dog. B/w photos. Blue cloth spine, blue pictorial boards. SIGNED by the author to front endpaper. Tape marks to endpapers. Contents loose. A few margin marks to contents. One caption & photo has surface paper damage from opposite page. Pictorial wrapper is stuck to book by label to front flap, is edge-worn and torn with slight loss. A reading copy of a scarce title.
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

LASSIE COME HOME
Knight, Eric. Illustrated by Kirmse, Marguerite. Stock no. 596709
The Leisure Circle. Circa. 1987. Nearly fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. Eric Knight's great dog story. Lassie, the prize dog of a cottager's household, is sold to a wealthy family when hard times befall her original owners. Taken hundreds of miles away, she does what many collies have done before her - she starts for home so that she can be faithful to a duty - that of meeting a boy by a schoolhouse gate. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Neat inscription in ink to top of front endpaper. Light page edge-browning else contents clean. Light fading to blue pictorial dustwrapper and a couple of small marks.
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

LASSIE COME-HOME
Knight, Eric. Illustrated by Kirmse, Marguerite. Stock no. 596707
Cassell & Company Limited. 1st ed . 1941. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Lassie, the prize dog of a cottager's household is sold to a wealthy family when hard times befall her original owners. Taken hundreds of miles away, she does what many collies have done before her, she starts for home so that she can be faithful to a duty - that of meeting a boy by a schoolhouse gate. Brown cloth, dark brown title to spine. B/w illustrations, colour frontis. Endpapers are maps of England and Scotland. Front joint split exposing mull holding cover to book. Minor foxing to outer page edges else contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is worn, chipped at edges and torn with brown tape repair to verso.
Price: £90.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | stellabooks.com