Your shopping basket contains 9 items. Total value: £1302.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Click here to search within the DOGS - GUNDOG category.

Your search returned 70 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


A DOG AT HEEL
Heath, Veronica. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 572778
The Boydell Press. 1st ed. 1987. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. B/w photos. Beating, Picking-Up and Retrieving with your dog. Green boards, silver title to spine. B/w photos. 90 pages. Base of spine bumped. Notes in biro to rear endpaper. Pictorial wrapper grubby to rear.0851154824
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

AIR DOG TO TOP DOG
Graydon, Elizabeth. Illustrated by Graydon, Elizabeth. Stock no. 570300
Lady Graydon. 2nd. 2002. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. The Memoirs of An Air Force Dog written by Graydon on behalf of Blackie. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 0954002601
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

AIR DOG TO TOP DOG
Graydon, Elizabeth. Illustrated by Graydon, Elizabeth. Stock no. 596710
Lady Graydon. 1st ed. 2001. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. The Memoirs of An Air Force Dog written by Graydon on behalf of Blackie. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 0954002601
Price: £7.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ALL ABOUT THE GOLDEN RETRIEVER
Sawtell, Lucille. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 573347
Pelham Books. 3rd. 1980. Nearly fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. 3rd Edition. A commonsense, practical guide for all who are attracted to this intelligent, loyal and beautiful breed. 'All About' series. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Corners very lightly rubbed. Pictorial wrapper lightly browned at edges.0720712173
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ALL ABOUT THE LABRADOR
Roslin-Williams, Mary. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 573708
Pelham Books. 1986. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. 2nd edition. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. 144 pages. 'All About' series.0720712181
Price: £27.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

AMERICAN COCKER SPANIEL
Beauchamp, Richard G.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627335
Interpet Publishing. 1999. Fine condition with no wrapper. Pet Love Series. Pictorial glazed boards, yellow on black titles. Colour photos throughout. The American Cocker Spaniel is 'The real Yankee spaniel' and above all merry! The smallest gundog with the biggest heart. Essential reading for every new owner of an American Cocker Spaniel. Like new!1902389328
Price: £7.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

CHESAPEAKE BAY RETRIEVER
Bauer, Nona Kilgore. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597213
Interpet Publishing. 2003. Fine condition with no wrapper. Pet Love series, special rare breed edition. Pictorial glazed boards, yellow on green titles to spine. Colour photos throughout. Everything you wanted to know about the Chesapeake Bay Retriever, once known as the Chesapeake Bay Ducking Dog and the Gunpowder River Dog. History, characteristics, breed standard, your puppy, care, training, showing. Like new!1842860534
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

CLUMBER SPANIEL
Meyer, Mr. R. & Meyer, Mrs. R.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627322
T.F.H. Publications Ltd. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Essential reading for the owner or potential owner of the Clumber Spaniel, this handbook offers helpful information about the care and training of this unique and outgoing spaniel. A Complete and Reliable Handbook. Pictorial boards, colour photos throughout. Corners lightly rubbed. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper very lightly scuffed.0793807646
Price: £20.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

CURLY-COATED RETRIEVER
Meek, Gary & Meek, Mary. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597539
T.F.H. Publications Ltd. Fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Pictorial glazed boards, colour photos throuhgout. A Complete and Reliable Handbook. Essential reading for the owner or potential owner of the Curly-Coated Retriever. Includes information on breed history, characteristics, breed standard, grooming, puppy care, housetraining, nutrition and feeding, training, health and more... Book and contents fine. Pictorial wrapper creased with 1" closed tear to bottom edge of front panel.0793807697
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

DOG BREAKING
Hutchinson, W.N.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627018
John Murray. 4th. 1865. Good condition with no wrapper. Fourth edition, revised and enlarged. The Most Expeditious, Certain, and Easy Method, Whether Great Excellence or Only Mediocrity be Required, with Odds and Ends for Those Who Love the Dog and Gun. Green cloth, gilt title to spine and vignette to front. B/w illustrations. xvi plus 355 pages plus 32 pages of publisher adverts to rear. Spine and corners bumped, cloth starting to come unstuck from inside rear cover. Bookplate to front pastedown, two related newspaper cuttings to front endpaper. Hinges pulled. Contents generally clean.
Price: £38.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ENGLISH SPORT
Hardy, H.F.H.. Illustrated by Harris-St.John, Anne. Stock no. 578560
Country Life. 1st ed. 1932. Good condition with no wrapper. Grey cloth, green titles. A wide variety of field sports including hunting, shooting and fishing. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers foxed. Top of spine chipped. Covers stained.
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ENGLISH SPRINGER SPANIELS
Wood, Jan. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597411
The Crowood Press. 1st ed. 1995. Fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. An Owner's Companion Series. Black boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos and diagrams. Pictorial wrapper has a couple of small nicks to corners and light edge-creasing. Small edge-tear to top of spine.1852239247
Price: £20.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

FIELD TRIALS AND JUDGING
Alington, Charles & Scales, Susan. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597659
Swan Hill Press. 1st ed thus. 2000. Fine condition with no wrapper. Green pictorial glazed boards. Comments and Commentary by Susan Scales. First published in 1929, bought up to date by Susan Scales whose objective was to show how the principles and logic of that important between-the-wars book apply to the greatly changed context in which modern field sports now take place. She does this by quoting Alington's text and adding her own reflections. Like new!1840371951
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

GERMAN WIREHAIRED POINTERS
Compere, Newton L.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627348
T.F.H. Publications Ltd. 1990. Fine condition with no wrapper. Blue pictorial glazed boards, black on white title to spine. Colour photos and drawings throughout. Easy-to-follow recommendations about selecting and caring for a German Wirehaired Pointer. Like new!0866227687
Price: £13.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

GOLDEN RETRIEVER
Fogle, Bruce. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627500
Dorling Kindersley. Very good condition with no wrapper. Dog Breed Handbooks Series. A fully illustrated, step-by-step guide to understanding, caring for and enjoying your pure-bred dog. Glazed pictorial boards. Covers are unevenly browned.0751303402
Price: £4.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

GOLDEN RETRIEVER
Fogle, Bruce. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627489
Dorling Kindersley. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Dog Breed Handbooks Series. A fully illustrated, step-by-step guide to understanding, caring for and enjoying your pure-bred dog. Glazed pictorial boards. Uneven yellowing to cover edges and wrapper edges. A few grubby marks also to wrapper.0751303402
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

GOLDEN RETRIEVER
Fogle, Bruce. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627494
Dorling Kindersley. Very good condition with no wrapper. Dog Breed Handbooks Series. A fully illustrated, step-by-step guide to understanding, caring for and enjoying your pure-bred dog. Glazed pictorial boards. Uneven browning to cover edges.0751303402
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

GOOD GUN DOGS
Hardy, H.F.H.. Illustrated by Stokes, Vernon. Stock no. 814540
Country Life Ltd. 1st ed . 1930. Very good condition with no wrapper. How to choose a Gundog puppy, train and manage it. Large format. Brown cloth, brown titles. 16 b/w tissue guarded plates. Book: all plates present, book plate to front pastedown. Corners, top and tail of spine bumped and rubbed.
Price: £50.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

GORDON SETTER
Harper, Lavonia. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597218
Interpet Publishing. 2001. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Pet Love series. Pictorial glazed boards, yellow on black titles to spine, colour photos throughout. Everything you wanted to know about the original 'black and fallow setter' that has become known as the Gordon Setter, a stylish hunting dog, including: history, characteristics, breed standard, your puppy, care, training, showing. Very light scuffing to covers else as new!1903098696
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

GORDON SETTERS TODAY
Baddeley, Jose. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597332
Ringpress Books. 1st ed. 1994. Nearly fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. All about the Gordon Setter, built on the lines of a heavyweight hunter, much appreciated by those who want a good, steady worker, who will perform in all weathers and for long periods of time. A comprehensive Book of the Breed. Red boards, white title to spine. B/w photos. Corners lightly rubbed else contents as new. Green pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-creased with a small nick to top front corner.0948955546
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | stellabooks.com