Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Click here to search within the DOGS - PASTORAL category.
Your search returned 99 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version|
A NEW OWNER'S GUIDE TO SAMOYEDS Campbell, Terry & Campbell, Gail. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 568670 T.F.H. Publications Ltd. 1998. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Pictorial glazed boards bordered in lilac. Colour photos. 160 pages.0793827906 Price: £7.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A NEW OWNER'S GUIDE TO SAMOYEDS Campbell, Terry & Campbell, Gail. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597227 T.F.H. Publications Ltd. 1998. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Pictorial glazed boards bordered in lilac. Colour photos. 160 pages. Like new!0793827906 Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A WAY OF LIFE Jones, H. Glyn & Collins, Barbara C.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597513 Farming Press. 1997. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Sheepdog Training, Handling and Trialling. H. Glyn Jones, a third-generation sheepdog handler, talks to Barbara Collins, the editor of Working Sheepdog News. A complete guide to sheepdog work. Pictorial glazed boards, b/w illustrations. Book & contents like new. Pictorial wrapper lightly scuffed to rear panel.0852361661 Price: £18.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ALL ABOUT THE BEARDED COLLIE Collis, Joyce. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 596921 Pelham Books. 1985. Fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. Completely updated & revised edition. 'All About' series. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Pictorial wrapper lightly edge-creased and has a small stain to lower edge of rear panel.0720716152 Price: £6.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ALL ABOUT THE BEARDED COLLIE Collis, Joyce. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597421 Pelham Books. 1989. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Completely updated & revised edition. 'All About' series. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut, with light edge-creasing.0720716152 Price: £6.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ALL ABOUT THE COLLIE Bishop, Ada L.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 625407 Pelham Books. 1980. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. 2nd Edition. A clear and helpful handbook for owners of all varieties of Collie. 'All About' series. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Corners lightly rubbed. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper lightly browned.0720712157 Price: £6.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ALL ABOUT THE COLLIE (ROUGH AND SMOOTH) Bishop, Ada L.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 572514 Pelham Books. 1989. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. 2nd Edition, revised. 'All About' Series. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Ex-lib with minimal stamps.0720718198 Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ALL ABOUT THE GERMAN SHEPHERD DOG Pickup, Madeleine. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 625417 Pelham. 1982. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. 2nd Edition. Written for breeder, trainer and pet owner alike and covers every aspect of keepin a German Shepherd Dog. 'All About' series. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Edges rubbed. Pictorial wrapper lightly browned.072071219X Price: £6.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ALL ABOUT THE GERMAN SHEPHERD DOG Pickup, Madeleine. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 573092 Pelham Books. 1977. Nearly fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. 'All About' series. Particularly devised to assist the novice owner, so that the handling and management of the Shepherd Dog will be made clear and simple, to the advantage of both ends of the lead! Red boards, gilt title to spine. 172 pages including index, colour & b/w photos.0720703212 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ALL ABOUT THE OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG Gould, Jean. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 573065 Pelham Books. 1988. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. 2nd Edition, Revised with new photos, updated & amended text. 'All About' series. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 132 pages. Price-cut pictorial wrapper.0720718090 Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ALL ABOUT THE OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG Gould, Jean. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 573056 Pelham Books. 2nd. 1979. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. 2nd edition. New photos, revised & amended text & about the breed and its development outside Britain. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. 128 pages. Spine bumped, contents clean. Price-cut pictorial wrapper has small chip to base of spine and 1" tear to top inner corner.0720711363 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ALL ABOUT THE OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG Gould, Jean. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 625414 Pelham Books. 1988. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. 2nd Edition, Revised with new photos, updated & amended text. 'All About' series. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 132 pages. Wrapper corners lightly creased.0720718090 Price: £6.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ALL ABOUT THE OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG Gould, Jean. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 625488 Pelham Books. 2nd. 1979. Nearly fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. 2nd edition. New photos, revised & amended text & about the breed and its development outside Britain. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. 128 pages. Spine lightly bumped. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut.0720711363 Price: £6.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ALL ABOUT THE OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG Gould, Jean. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 573068 Pelham. 1974. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Sound, practical advise to all those interested in the Old English Sheepdog. Smaller format. Light green boards, gilt title in black border to spine. B/w illustrations. Name & address in ink to messy front endpaper. One or two marks to contents. Row of digits in ink to rear endpaper. Pictorial wrapper lightly scored.72070619x Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ALL ABOUT THE OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG Gould, Jean. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 573077 Pelham Books. 2nd. 1979. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. 2nd edition. New photos, revised & amended text & about the breed and its development outside Britain. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. 128 pages. Small bump to top edge of front cover. A few grubby marks to front endpaper else contents fine. Price-cut pictorial wrapper a little grubby & browned.0720711363 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ANATOLIAN SHEPHERD DOG Beauchamp, Richard G.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627334 Kennel Club Books, Inc. 2003. Fine condition with no wrapper. A Kennel Club Book. Special Limited Edition, A Comprehensive Owner's Guide. Pictorial glazed boards, colour photos. From the Anatolian Plateau of Turkey comes the Anatolian Shepherd Dog, a rugged, powerful guard dog who possesses both agility and endurance. Essential reading for owners and potential owners. Like new!1893783477 Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BELGIAN SHEPHERD DOG Pollet, Robert. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597212 Interpet Publishing. 2000. Fine condition with no wrapper. Pet Love series. Glazed pictorial boards, yellow on black titles to spine, colour photos throughout. A reliable and informative account of this versatile and beautiful Belgian breed. Everything you wanted to know including history, characteristics, breed standard, your puppy, everyday care, training and health care. Light rubbing to lower front corner else contents as new!1903098564 Price: £16.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BELGIAN SHEPHERD DOG Pollet, Robert. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597392 Interpet Publishing. 2000. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Pet Love series. Glazed pictorial boards, yellow on black titles to spine, colour photos throughout. A reliable and informative account of this versatile and beautiful Belgian breed. Everything you wanted to know including history, characteristics, breed standard, your puppy, everyday care, training and health care. Bump to base of spine, else fine!1903098564 Price: £16.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BRIARDS IN ENGLAND Bumstead, Ruth. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 599026 Whitelands Kennels. Very good condition with no wrapper. White pictorial glazed boards. All about the Briard. Laminate at spine torn with slight loss. Contents clean. Price: £14.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
COLLIE Moore, Samantha. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626574 Interpet Publishing. 1st ed. 2000. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Everything the reader needs to know about life with a collie. Pictorial glazed boards. Colour illustrations throughout.190238900X Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
