Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Click here to search within the DOGS - TERRIERS category.
Your search returned 69 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version|
A NEW OWNER'S GUIDE TO SCOTTISH TERRIERS Beauchamp, Richard G. & Stamm, Miriam. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627347 T.F.H. Publications Ltd. 1998. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. White bordered with green pictorial glazed boards. Black on white title to spine. Colour photos throughout. Characteristics and personality of the Scottie, how to select your dog, special grooming needs of the Scottie, health care, showing, and much more. Book and contents like new. Pictorial wrapper is lightly worn at corners.0793827868 Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A SPORTING LIFE Wadsworth, Waddy. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 580800 Huddlesford Publications. 1st ed. 1987. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. The author's life with hounds, terriers, lurchers and ferrets and the quarry he has spend so many happy days pursuing. B/w photos. A vivid and amusing account. Wrapper slightly yellowed at edges.0907827071 Price: £18.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
AIREDALE TERRIER McLennan, Bardi. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597210 Interpet Publishing. 2000. Fine condition with no wrapper. Pet Love series. Pictorial glazed boards, yellow on black titles to spine. Colour photos throughout. Everything you wanted to know about the Airedale Terrier including history, characteristics, breed standard, your puppy, everyday care, training, health and showing. Like new!1902389476 Price: £14.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
AIREDALE TERRIERS AN OWNER'S COMPANION Swash, Mary & Millar, Donald. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597429 The Crowood Press. 1997. Fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Black boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut, with small tear hole to spine.185223315X Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ALL ABOUT THE CAIRN TERRIER Gordon, John F.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 625411 Pelham Books. 1st ed. 1988. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. 'All About' series. All you want to know about one of the most popular of the Terrier breeds. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 0720717868 Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ALL ABOUT THE JACK RUSSELL TERRIER Huxham, Mona. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 572641 Pelham Books. 1984. Fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. 2nd edition Revised. Fully comprehensive instructions on how to care for the Jack Russell, train him (both as a household pet and as a worker) and breed from him. 'All About' series. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Small mark to front of dustwrapper.0720712017 Price: £15.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ALL ABOUT THE JACK RUSSELL TERRIER Huxham, Mona. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 572770 Pelham Books. 1st ed. 1975. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Fully comprehensive instructions on how to care for the Jack Russell, train him (both as a household pet and as a worker) and breed from him. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Pictorial wrapper has a small nick towards top of spine.0720708257 Price: £15.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ANGUS AND THE CAT Flack, Marjorie. Illustrated by Flack, Marjorie. Stock no. 619188 The Bodley Head. 1962. Very good condition with no wrapper. Angus is an inquisitive Scottie dog who now has a cat living in his home - a cat who boxes Angus's ears and takes his food and sits in his sunshine... Oblong format. Pictorial boards. Colour and black and white illustrations throughout. Corners bumped and rubbed. Small split to top of spine. Boards a little grubby. Some pages has creased corners. Price: £26.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ANGUS AND THE CAT Flack, Marjorie. Illustrated by Flack, Marjorie. Stock no. 594220 The Bodley Head. 2nd. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Angus is an inquisitive Scottie dog who now has a cat living in his home - a cat who boxes Angus's ears and takes his food and sits in his sunshine... Oblong format. Pictorial boards. Colour and black and white illustrations throughout. Rear cover a little grubby. Small name in ink to front endpaper. A few finger marks to contents. Pictorial wrapper is a little grubby, a little edge-rubbed with a few tiny closed edge tears. Price: £42.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BINKY BARKER GETS INTO MISCHIEF No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 595235 Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Tom Thumb series. Very small format 3.25" x 2.75". Pictorial paper boards. Binky is a little terrier. Spine & edges worn, a little surface paper loss to rear cover. Name in pencil to verso of front cover. Hinges pulled, contents clean. Price: £9.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BOSTON TERRIERS Cline, Mrs. Charles D.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 625514 T.F.H. Publications Ltd. 1988. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. 160 pages. Over 125 colour photos & illustrations. Remains of price label to rear cover. Contents fine.0876667132 Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BULLY & THE BADGER Malins, Wickham. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 581799 Robert Yeatman. 1st ed. 1974. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. The charming story of an orphaned badger cub fostered by a bull terrier. Colour photos. B/w illustrations by Soper. Also includes three page manuscript letter with an update on both Dinah the bull terrier and Jess the badger.0903590050 Price: £18.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
DANDIE DINMONT TERRIER Stenmark, Betty-Anne. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627344 Interpet Publishing. 2000. Fine condition with no wrapper. Pet Love Series. Glazed pictorial boards, colour photos throughout. Yellow on black titles. The Dandie Dinmont Terrier - unmistakably unique, covered in a crisp, hard coat in mustard or pepper, cuts a silhoutte without compare in dogdom. Topics include: history, characteristics, breed standard, your puppy, care, showing and your senior Dandie Dinmont Terrier. Like new!1903098602 Price: £9.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
FOX TERRIERS Pardoe, J.H.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 563955 Williams and Norgate Ltd. 1st ed. 1949. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos and a pedigree chart. Pale foxspots to outer edge of text block. Dustwrapper lightly edge-rubbed. Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
HOUNDS AND TERRIERS Delaney, Ronald. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 625748 Blandford Press. 1st ed. 1984. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. An in-depth study of dogs of the chase in a format suitable for quick reference and easy handling. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. 128 pages.0713713712 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
HOUNDS AND TERRIERS Delaney, Ronald. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 698144 Blandford Press. 1st ed. 1984. Fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. An in-depth study of dogs of the chase in a format suitable for quick reference and easy handling. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. 128 pages. Slight crease to laminate of dustwrapper at spine edge.0713713712 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
HUNTING DOGS FROM AROUND THE WORLD Lepeudry, Jean-Michel. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597802 Barron's. 1st ed. 1997. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Large format, pictorial glazed boards, colour photos. 'This beautiful book was written for dog lovers - but even more, for hunting dog woners who value their animals as hunters. Pages of facts and advice on the training, care, breeding, and general welfare of active hunting dogs including Pointers, Retrivers, Spaniels, Hounds, Dachshunds and Terriers. Light scuffing to rear cover. Contents clean and bright.0812066324 Price: £15.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
LOST STOLEN OR STRAYED Ashmore, Marion. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 581053 Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1934. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. The adventures of an Aberdeen Terrier. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Green cloth. Address label to front endpaper. Price: £18.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
LOST, STOLEN OR STRAYED Ashmore, Marion. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 378806 Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1931. Good condition with no wrapper. The adventures of an Aberdeen Terrier. Orange cloth, black titles and vignette of Scottie dog to front. Colour frontis, b/w text illustrations. 97 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Covers grubby with a couple of ink marks to front cover. Inscription in pencil to front endpaper and child's name in ink to front pastedown. A few tiny foxspots to page edges. A couple of hinges cracked. Price: £18.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MAC Aldin, Cecil. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 813568 Past Times. 1st ed thus . 1997. Fine condition with no wrapper. Mac is a West Highland Terrier, a 'braw and canny Scot'. Written in Scots dialect. Small format. Colour illustrations. Looks like new! Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
