Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Click here to search within the DOGS - TOY category.
Your search returned 69 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version|
A DOG OWNER'S GUIDE TO YORKSHIRE TERRIERS Ransom, Jackie. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 593843 Salamander. 1st ed. 1988. Very good condition with no wrapper. All you need to know about your Yorkshire Terrier, including health care, training, breeding and showing. Slim format, glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Rear cover a little grubby. Contents clean and bright.0861013719 Price: £3.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A NEW OWNER'S GUIDE TO MINIATURE PINSCHERS O'Neil, Jacqueline. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597219 T.F.H. Publications Ltd. 1997. Fine condition with no wrapper. Pictorial glazed boards bordered in green. Black on white title to spine. Colour photos throughout. Everything you need to know about your Miniature Pinscher. Like new!079382768X Price: £6.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A NEW OWNER'S GUIDE TO PUGS Beauchamp, Richard G. & Neu, Sonja. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597225 T.F.H. Publications Ltd. 2001. Fine condition with no wrapper. White pictorial boards bordered in blue. Black on white title to spine. Everything you need to know about your new Pug. Colour photos throughout. Like new!0793827744 Price: £7.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A PEKINGESE KEEPSAKE 1979 King, Louise W.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626562 Lapin Enterprises. 1979. Slightly better than very good condition. McFidget's Almanac for 1978 and The Flight of the Jumble-Bean. McFidget is a Pekingese dog. McFidget's Almanac originally appeared in 'Pekingese News'. Also includes brief but hauntingly evocative pictorial essay 'The Flight of the Jumble-Bean'. Yellow pictorial cardwraps. B/w photos. Covers unevenly faded to edges. Inscription in ink to inside of front cover. Contents fine. Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A SNUFFLE OF PEKES Miles, Valerie & Procter, Norma. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597809 Beech Publishing House. 1st ed. 1996. Very good condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. A Tao of Pekingese. A feast of Pekingese life in line, verse & photography. Published to raise funds for Pekingese rescue. Large format. Black cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Large diagonal corner cut from front endpaper else contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is sightly discoloured.1857360095 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ALL ABOUT THE CHIHUAHUA Huxham, Mona. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 568962 Pelham Books. 1st ed. 1976. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Everything the potential owner or breeder needs to know about this charming little breed of dog. Black boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations & photos. Pictorial wrapper lightly browned at spine.0720708915 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ALL ABOUT THE YORKSHIRE TERRIER Huxham, Mona. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 572769 Pelham. 1977. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A valuable guide for all owners of Yorkshire Terriers. It traces this wonderful, courageous little breed from its earliest beginnings, when pioneering shows and far-sighted breeders combined to produce the first great Champions to which the modern Yorkie owes so much. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Ink stamp to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper lightly edge-rubbed and a little grubby to rear. A few champions outlined in blue pencil in Appendix three at rear.0720703336 Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ALL ABOUT TOY DOGS Ricketts, Viva Leone. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 573302 Howell Book House Inc.. 1st ed. 1965. Very good condition with no wrapper. Their Care in Sickness and Health, Feeding, Training, Breeding, and the History and Character of Each Breed. B/w illustrations. Matt red boards with b/w photos of toy dogs. 200 pages. Spine faded. Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BICHON HAVANESE Guerra, Zoila Portundo. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 625503 Pet Love. Circa. 1999. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. Over 135 colour photos. Helpful hints and important information for everything you need to know about life with a Bichon Havanese. Small pencil erasure mark to front endpaper.1902389166 Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
CAVALIER KING CHARLES SPANIELS AN OWNER'S COMPANION Evans, John. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 814918 The Crowood Press. 1993. Slightly better than very good condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. An Owner's Companion series. Black boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. SIGNED by the author in ink to front endpaper. Small stain to top edge of text block else contents fine. Price-cut pictorial wrapper.1852232536 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
DOGS TOY AND MINIATURE BREEDS Dangerfield, Stanley. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629615 Arco. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Small breeds of dogs. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Covers are clean. It is possible that the title page is missing as there does not appear to be one although there are two half-title pages. Slight dampstaining to top edges of endpapers. A few margin marks else contents clean. Price: £30.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
GERTRUDE'S BRAVE ESCAPE Edge, Julia. Illustrated by Edge, Julia. Stock no. 626564 Blue Lion. 1st ed. 2005. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. A children's story about a Pekingese handed into Battersea Dogs Home, London and rehomed. Pictorial glazed boards. Colour illustrations throughout. Top of spine lightly bumped, contents fine.0954972600 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
GETTING TO KNOW YOUR SILKY TERRIER Seabrook, Dot. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 593837 Alpine Publications, Inc. 1st ed. 1990. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Packed with insight, warmth, and clarity, a wealth of knowledge about this unusual breed. B/w photos. Red pictorial glazed boards. Spine lightly sunned. 0931866464 Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ITALIAN GREYHOUND Keppler, Dean. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627019 T.F.H. Publications Ltd. Circa. 2006. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Essential reading for the owner or potential owner of the Italian Greyhound, the care and training of this outgoing and affectionate toy dog. A Complete and Reliable Handbook. Pictorial glazed boards. Colour photos.0793807891 Price: £14.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ITALIAN GREYHOUND Mazzanti, Dino. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627330 Interpet Publishing. 2001. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Pet Love Series. Glazed pictorial boards, yellow on black titles. Colour photos throughout. Much needed information about the Italian Greyhound and its origins and history, breed character and standard as well as puppy selection, feeding, basic obedience, proper puppy precautions, house-training and preventative health care. First few pages have corner creases else as new.1842860259 Price: £9.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ITALIAN GREYHOUND Keppler, Dean. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627324 T.F.H. Publications Ltd. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Essential reading for the owner or potential owner of the Italian Greyhound, the care and training of this outgoing and affectionate toy dog. A Complete and Reliable Handbook. Pictorial glazed boards. Colour photos. Lower corner of front endpaper creased else as new!0793807891 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
LIVING WITH A POMERANIAN Cawthera, Averil. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597423 Ringpress Books. 1st ed. 2003. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Practical advice and owner stories about living with this breed. Glazed pictorial boards. Beautiful colour photos.1860542581 Price: £6.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
LIVING WITH A YORKSHIRE TERRIER Haynes, Richard. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597419 Ringpress Books. 1st ed. 2003. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. As well as providing the latest practical advice on all aspects of Yorkie care and training, owners tell their own special stories of love and companionship that have come from living with this wonderful breed. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour photos. One small yellow mark to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper has some light edge-creasing, with a couple of small edge-tears.1860542530 Price: £9.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MINIATURE PINSCHERS Coile, D. Caroline. Illustrated by Earle-Bridges, Michele. Stock no. 597642 Barron's. 1996. Fine condition. A Complete Pet Owner's Manual. Light brown bordered cardwraps, colour photos & b/w illustrations. Everything you need to know about your Miniature Pinscher: purchasing, care, nutrition, breeding, behaviour, and training. Slight discolouration to rear cover else unread, like new!0812093461 Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MINIATURE PINSCHERS Coile, D. Caroline. Illustrated by Earle-Bridges, Michele. Stock no. 599019 Barron's. 1st ed. 1996. Fine condition. A Complete Pet Owner's Manual. Light brown bordered cardwraps, colour photos & b/w illustrations. Everything you need to know about your Miniature Pinscher: purchasing, care, nutrition, breeding, behaviour, and training. Like new!0812093461 Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
