Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Click here to search within the DOGS - UTILITY category.
Your search returned 51 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version|
A NEW OWNER'S GUIDE TO BULLDOGS Williams, Carol & Williams, Henry. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 624908 T.F.H. Publications Ltd. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. History, characteristics, temperament, selection, breeding, grooming, excercising... everything you wanted to know about the Bulldog. Pictorial glazed boards, white spine with black title. Colour photos throughout. Covers slightly grubby. Contents fine.0793827884 Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A NEW OWNER'S GUIDE TO LHASA APSOS Plunkett, Nancy. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597220 T.F.H. Publications Ltd. 1998. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Glazed pictorial boards bordered in light blue. Black on white title to spine. Everything you need to know about your new Lhasa Apso dog. Colour photos throughout. Like new!0793827973 Price: £7.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ALL ABOUT THE SPITZ BREEDS Cavill, David. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 625489 Pelham Books. 1st. 1979. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. 'All About' series. Brown boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. 168 pages. Corners lightly bumped. Light page edge browning. Pictorial wrapper lightly edge-creased, a little grubby to rear and a couple of closed edge-tears.0720711134 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BOXERS TODAY Royle, Jo. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 628679 Ringpress Books. 1st ed . 1993. Nearly fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. Book of the Breed series. The history of the Boxer from its early days in Germany to its present role as an impressive show dog and a noble, loyal family companion. All aspects of caring for your Boxer are covered. Blue boards, white title to spine. B/w photos. Edges lightly rubbed else fine. Top edge of dustwrapper lightly creased.0948955082 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BULLDOGS Maggitti, Phil. Illustrated by Monsalve, Tana Hakanson. Stock no. 597639 Barron's. Fine condition. Grey border pictorial cardwraps, colour photos & b/w illustrations. An expert answers all your questions about Bulldogs: feeding, behaviour, training, grooming, health and more. Clear enough for young pet owners. A Complete Pet Owner's Manual. Unread, like new!0812093097 Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BULLDOGS AN OWNER'S COMPANION Bruton, Christian. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 556078 The Crowood Press. 1st ed. 1998. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. B/w photos. 1861261349 Price: £15.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
COCO Powell, Dilys. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 573335 Hodder & Stoughton. 1st ed. 1952. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A book about the author's poodle dog who has become known to the Television audience and readers of The Saturday Book. Yellow cloth, green titles, b/w photos. A few small foxspots to endpapers. Pictorial wrapper a little grubby. Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
DALMATIANS Schlegl-Kofler, Katharina. Illustrated by Holzner, Renate. Stock no. 597640 Barron's. Fine condition. A Complete Pet Owner's Manual. Pictorial cardwraps, colour photos & b/w illustrations. Information and advice to help you take good care of your Dalmatian. Like new!0764109413 Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
DALMATIANS Schlegl-Kofler, Katharina. Illustrated by Holzner, Renate. Stock no. 599018 Barron's. Fine condition. A Complete Pet Owner's Manual. Pictorial cardwraps, colour photos & b/w illustrations. Information and advice to help you take good care of your Dalmatian. Looks unread!0764109413 Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
DALMATIANS AN OWNER'S COMPANION Wholey, John & Eady, Gwen. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 573714 The Crowood Press. 1st ed. 1999. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. A comprehensive and fully illustrated guide to the Dalmatian of Britain and throughout the world. Black boards, gilt title to spine. 224 pages.1861262248 Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
DALMATIANS AN OWNER'S COMPANION Wholey, John & Eady, Gwen. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 573720 The Crowood Press. 1st ed. 1999. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. A comprehensive and fully illustrated guide to the Dalmatian of Britain and throughout the world. Black boards, gilt title to spine. 224 pages.1861262248 Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
DALMATIANS AN OWNER'S COMPANION Wholey, John & Eady, Gwen. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597431 The Crowood Press. 1st ed. 1999. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. A comprehensive and fully illustrated guide to the Dalmatian of Britain and throughout the world. Black boards, gilt title to spine. 224 pages. A great copy!1861262248 Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
DALMATIANS TODAY Silverstone, Patches. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597506 Ringpress Books. 1st ed. 1997. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. A Ringpress Dog Book of Distinction. Blue boards, white title to spine, blue endpapers. Colour & b/w illustratons. Large format. The author examines the origins of the Dalmatian, and focuses on its role as companion dog and show dog. Advice is given on the excercise and nutritional needs of this large, energetic dog. Corners lightly rubbed, contents as new. Pictorial wrapper in fine condition.1860540325 Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
JAPANESE SPITZ Rule, Michael P.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627320 Kennel Club Books, Inc. 2004. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Special Rare-Breed edition, A Kennel Club Book. A comprehensive Owner's Guide to the Japanese Spitz. Over 135 colour photographs of elegant Japanese Spitzen. Insightful advice about raising and caring for a Japanese Sptiz. Pictorial glazed boards, green spine. Slight fading to covers else like new!1593783604 Price: £9.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
LHASA APSOS McCarty, Diane. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 625511 T.F.H. Publications Ltd. 1991. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Pictorial glazed boards. 192 pages. Over 175 colour photos & illustrations. Rear cover a little grubby. Light finger marks to front endpaper else contents fine.0866222227 Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MY DOG Maeterlinck, Maurice. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 580304 George Allen and Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1913. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Stories of a cute little bulldog. Translated by A. Teixera de Mattos. Brown cloth, gilt titles. Large pictorial onlay to front cover. 6 colour plates. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Very light foxing to front endpaper and a few scattered foxspots throughout. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed else covers bright and clean. Price: £78.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MY DOG Maeterlinck, Maurice. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 627115 George Allen and Co. Ltd.. 1st ed. 1913. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Stories of a cute little bulldog. Translated by A. Teixera de Mattos. Brown cloth, gilt titles. Large pictorial onlay to front cover. 6 colour plates. Covers nice and clean. Hinge split between pages 32-33 else a fine copy. All plates present. Price: £60.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MY DOG Maeterlinck, Maurice. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 580356 George Allen and Co. Ltd.. 1st ed. 1913. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Stories of a cute little bulldog. Translated by A. Teixera de Mattos. Brown cloth, gilt titles. Large pictorial onlay to front cover. 6 colour plates. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers lightly browned. A few scattered foxspots. Corners bumped. Overall a nice bright copy. Price: £75.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MY LIFE WITH KEESHONDEN Digby, Gwendolen Wingfield. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 572764 Gwendolen Wingfield Digby. 1st ed. 1969. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. The author's life with her Keeshond dogs. Includes chapters on Early History & Characteristics and Breeding, Rearing and Training. Brown boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. 75 pages. Spine bumped, pale foxing to endpapers and text block. White pictorial wrapper is grubby. Price: £140.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
OUR FRIEND THE BULLDOG Johns, Rowland. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597878 Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1953. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Second edition, revised. Green boards, brown title to spine & vignette to front. B/w frontis. vii & 83 pages. Small, light dampstains to edge of covers. Minor foxing to text block. Pictorial wrapper is a little grubby, and has small chips to top and tail of spine. Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
