Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Click here to search within the DOGS category.
Your search returned 913 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version|
101 DALMATIONS No author listed.Illustrated by Disney, Walt. Stock no. 622021 Brown Watson (Leicester) Ltd. 1st ed. 1986. Very good condition with no wrapper. Pop-Up Picture Story with 6 pop-ups. Oblong format, pictorial glazed boards. Laminate at spine starting to loosen. Possibly two pop-ups have parts missing. A few light creases.0709703686 Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
101 FACTS ABOUT PUPPIES Barnes, Julia. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627725 Ringpress Books. 1st ed. 2001. Very good condition with no wrapper. Written for children. What does it mean if a pup barks? Can a puppy see in colour? How do you train a puppy? and many more questions answered. Pictorial glazed boards, colour photos throughout. Covers lightly faded. Small mark to rear coer. Contents fine.1860541437 Price: £4.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A CHILD'S BOOK OF DOGS Henderson, Luis M.. Illustrated by Henderson, Luis M.. Stock no. 711263 Publicity Products Ltd. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Florin Colour Books series. Yellow glazed pictorial boards. Colour and b/w illustrations. A book for children about different breeds of dogs. A lovely copy. Price: £14.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A DAY WITH DOPEY Royle, Florence. Illustrated by Studdy, G.E.. Stock no. 378691 John Crowther. Circa. 1943. Good condition with no wrapper. Dopey was a lovely little pekinese puppy. Small format. Blue cloth spine, pictorial front board. 6 colour illustrations. 44 pages. Covers edge worn and grubby. Name and date in crayon to front pastedown. Grubby fingermarks throughout contents. First text page has a large repaired tear (no loss). Price: £38.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A DOG AT HEEL Heath, Veronica. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 572778 The Boydell Press. 1st ed. 1987. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. B/w photos. Beating, Picking-Up and Retrieving with your dog. Green boards, silver title to spine. B/w photos. 90 pages. Base of spine bumped. Notes in biro to rear endpaper. Pictorial wrapper grubby to rear.0851154824 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A DOG OWNER'S GUIDE TO YORKSHIRE TERRIERS Ransom, Jackie. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 593843 Salamander. 1st ed. 1988. Very good condition with no wrapper. All you need to know about your Yorkshire Terrier, including health care, training, breeding and showing. Slim format, glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Rear cover a little grubby. Contents clean and bright.0861013719 Price: £3.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A DOZEN DOGS OR SO Chalmers, Patrick R.. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 811764 Eyre & Spottiswoode. 2nd. 1928. Nearly fine condition in a dustwrapper in good condition. Second edition 1928. Brown cloth, dark brown titles. A selection of verses which have appeared in 'Punch', all of which are about dogs. Twelve colour plates plus frontis plus b/w illustrations. 47 pages. Contents lovely and bright. White pictorial wrapper is edge-chipped and a little grubby. Price: £150.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A GENTLEMAN AND HIS HOUNDS Sabretache, . No illustrator listed. Stock no. 578613 Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1st ed. 1935. Good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Cloth bubbled. Price: £15.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A LEG IN THE WIND AND OTHER CANINE CURSES Steadman, Ralph. Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 598256 Arrow Books Limited. 1st ed. 1982. Very good condition. Small oblong format cardwraps. Printed handwritten text. Amusing illusrations. A few small marks to covers, covers lightly browned. Neat inscription in ink to title page. 0099299402 Price: £3.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A LITTLE BOOK OF DOGS Brown, John. Illustrated by Moorepark, Carton. Stock no. 717317 T.N. Foulis. Very good condition with no wrapper. With a preface by E.B.Simpson. Cloth spine, grey boards with gilt titles and vignette. 8 tipped-in colour plates with tissue guards and mounted on pale green paper (each plate is 3.25 x 2.25"). 91 pages. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Spine browned. Corners worn. Covers grubby. Front and rear joints just starting to crack. Price: £32.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A LITTLE DOG CALLED KITTY Thayer, Jane. Illustrated by Fleishman, Seymour. Stock no. 378151 World's Work Ltd. 1st ed UK . 1976. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. It takes a fall from a wall and a hurt paw for Kitty to realise that he is actually a dog! Orange glazed pictorial boards. Colour and b/w illustrations throughout. Spine and corners bumped. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. A few foxspots to some page margins else contents clean. Price-cut wrapper has a child's name written in ink on front flap, is edge worn with a couple of small tears which are tape repaired on verso, is lightly creased on rear flap and is a little grubby (sounds much worse than it really is!).043779413X Price: £16.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A LOOK AT CECIL ALDIN'S DOGS AND HOUNDS Collens, Rupert. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 580256 The Lambourn Press. 1st ed. 1990. Fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. Large format. A visual journey through Aldin's career. Colour & b/w illustrations. Oblong format. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed.1872708005 Price: £50.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A LOOK AT CECIL ALDIN'S DOGS AND HOUNDS Collens, Rupert. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 580389 The Lambourn Press. 1st ed. 1990. 'As new' condition in a fine dustwrapper. Large format. A visual journey through Aldin's career. Colour & b/w illustrations. Oblong format.1872708005 Price: £50.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A NEW OWNER'S GUIDE TO BOXERS Tomita, Richard. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597226 T.F.H. Publications Ltd. 2003. Fine condition with no wrapper. White glazed pictorial boards bordered in blue. Black on white title to spine. Everything you need to know about your new Boxer dog. Colour photos throughout. Like new!0793827523 Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A NEW OWNER'S GUIDE TO BULLDOGS Williams, Carol & Williams, Henry. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 624908 T.F.H. Publications Ltd. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. History, characteristics, temperament, selection, breeding, grooming, excercising... everything you wanted to know about the Bulldog. Pictorial glazed boards, white spine with black title. Colour photos throughout. Covers slightly grubby. Contents fine.0793827884 Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A NEW OWNER'S GUIDE TO LHASA APSOS Plunkett, Nancy. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597220 T.F.H. Publications Ltd. 1998. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Glazed pictorial boards bordered in light blue. Black on white title to spine. Everything you need to know about your new Lhasa Apso dog. Colour photos throughout. Like new!0793827973 Price: £7.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A NEW OWNER'S GUIDE TO MINIATURE PINSCHERS O'Neil, Jacqueline. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597219 T.F.H. Publications Ltd. 1997. Fine condition with no wrapper. Pictorial glazed boards bordered in green. Black on white title to spine. Colour photos throughout. Everything you need to know about your Miniature Pinscher. Like new!079382768X Price: £6.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A NEW OWNER'S GUIDE TO PUGS Beauchamp, Richard G. & Neu, Sonja. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597225 T.F.H. Publications Ltd. 2001. Fine condition with no wrapper. White pictorial boards bordered in blue. Black on white title to spine. Everything you need to know about your new Pug. Colour photos throughout. Like new!0793827744 Price: £7.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A NEW OWNER'S GUIDE TO SAMOYEDS Campbell, Terry & Campbell, Gail. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 568670 T.F.H. Publications Ltd. 1998. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Pictorial glazed boards bordered in lilac. Colour photos. 160 pages.0793827906 Price: £7.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A NEW OWNER'S GUIDE TO SAMOYEDS Campbell, Terry & Campbell, Gail. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597227 T.F.H. Publications Ltd. 1998. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Pictorial glazed boards bordered in lilac. Colour photos. 160 pages. Like new!0793827906 Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
