Welcome to the Special Book Room
The Special Book Room on our website houses our most collectable, rare or fragile items. Prices of Special Book Room items generally start at £90. If you wish to view our special books in person, please contact us and we will let you know whether the items are located at Stella Books (Tintern) or Rose's Books (Hay-on-Wye).
![]() |
Search for Special Books For more search options, |
A selection of our Special Books...
JACK AND JILL
Byron, May.Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 379298
Hodder & Stoughton & Henry Frowde. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format (29 x 25.5cm). Brown cloth spine, blue pictorial boards - front shows black silhouettes of Jack and Jill (dog and cat) in front of full white moon. Cream pictorial endpapers. 24 short chapters each with a colour plate. Spine slightly bumped. Light rubbing to cover edges. Some foxing and discolouration to front board and light scuffing to rear board. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Front joint just starting to crack. Foxing to contents but plates beautifully bright and contents generally clean.
Price: £380.00
Byron, May.Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 379298
Hodder & Stoughton & Henry Frowde. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format (29 x 25.5cm). Brown cloth spine, blue pictorial boards - front shows black silhouettes of Jack and Jill (dog and cat) in front of full white moon. Cream pictorial endpapers. 24 short chapters each with a colour plate. Spine slightly bumped. Light rubbing to cover edges. Some foxing and discolouration to front board and light scuffing to rear board. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Front joint just starting to crack. Foxing to contents but plates beautifully bright and contents generally clean.
Price: £380.00
THE SPORTING SPANIEL
Phillips, C.A. & Cane, R. Claude. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 572510
Our Dogs Publishing Co. Ltd.. 1st ed . 1906. Good condition with no wrapper. The early history of sporting spaniels. Green cloth, gilt titles & small pictorial onlay to front. B/w photographs. 146 pages. Top & tail of spine & corners lightly rubbed. Small inscription in ink to first blank page. Heavy foxing present, plates generally clean. One or two pages have underlining in pen.
Price: £125.00
Phillips, C.A. & Cane, R. Claude. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 572510
Our Dogs Publishing Co. Ltd.. 1st ed . 1906. Good condition with no wrapper. The early history of sporting spaniels. Green cloth, gilt titles & small pictorial onlay to front. B/w photographs. 146 pages. Top & tail of spine & corners lightly rubbed. Small inscription in ink to first blank page. Heavy foxing present, plates generally clean. One or two pages have underlining in pen.
Price: £125.00
THE BLACK PUPPY BOOK
Aldin, Cecil.Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 626881
Henry Frowde & Hodder & Stoughton. Good condition with no wrapper. This is a book about all sorts of puppy dogs and their games and sports. It may serve to amuse you, but should it fail, well, this is only a puppy dog's tale. Pictorial paper boards, green cloth spine. B/w and full page colour illustrations. Contents detached from covers. Covers scuffed, edges worn. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. 2 b/w illustrations have some blue crayon colouring, a few pencil marks. Top & tail of sections worn else text block still tight.
Price: £220.00
Aldin, Cecil.Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 626881
Henry Frowde & Hodder & Stoughton. Good condition with no wrapper. This is a book about all sorts of puppy dogs and their games and sports. It may serve to amuse you, but should it fail, well, this is only a puppy dog's tale. Pictorial paper boards, green cloth spine. B/w and full page colour illustrations. Contents detached from covers. Covers scuffed, edges worn. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. 2 b/w illustrations have some blue crayon colouring, a few pencil marks. Top & tail of sections worn else text block still tight.
Price: £220.00
DEVONSHIRE CELEBRITIES
Pridham, T.L.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 823439
Henry S. Eland. 1st ed . 1869. Very good condition with no wrapper. Full brown tooled leather binding. Raised band and gilt titles to spine. Gilt crest to front cover. Marbled endpapers. 12 original albumen photos. Of particular interest is the section and photo of the Rev. John Russell, the huntsman famous for breeding the Jack Russell terrier. Beautiful inscription in ink dated 1876 on first blank page. Cover edges lightly rubbed. Contents very good.
Price: £120.00
Pridham, T.L.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 823439
Henry S. Eland. 1st ed . 1869. Very good condition with no wrapper. Full brown tooled leather binding. Raised band and gilt titles to spine. Gilt crest to front cover. Marbled endpapers. 12 original albumen photos. Of particular interest is the section and photo of the Rev. John Russell, the huntsman famous for breeding the Jack Russell terrier. Beautiful inscription in ink dated 1876 on first blank page. Cover edges lightly rubbed. Contents very good.
Price: £120.00
DON THE STORY OF A LION DOG
Grey, Zane.Illustrated by Wiese, Kurt. Stock no. 1801076
Harper & Brothers. Circa. 1928. Almost very good condition. Don was part bloodhound belonging to the author. Small format. Blue/grey cloth boards, black titles and vignette to front. Brown & white illustrated endpapers. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. 69 pages. Second printing, copyright H-C. Covers a little grubby, title to spine fading. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. A few margin marks else a nice, clean copy.
Price: £120.00
Grey, Zane.Illustrated by Wiese, Kurt. Stock no. 1801076
Harper & Brothers. Circa. 1928. Almost very good condition. Don was part bloodhound belonging to the author. Small format. Blue/grey cloth boards, black titles and vignette to front. Brown & white illustrated endpapers. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. 69 pages. Second printing, copyright H-C. Covers a little grubby, title to spine fading. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. A few margin marks else a nice, clean copy.
Price: £120.00
WATTY A WHITE PUPPY
Ames, Mrs. Ernest.Illustrated by Ames, Mrs. Ernest. Stock no. 1801080
Duckworth & Co.. 1st. 1913. Almost very good condition. Watty was the fat white puppy that lived with Dicky the woolly fox-cub and the little blue girl called Betty... Blue cloth spine, white pictorial paper front board. Full page colour illustration every other page. Covers a little grubby and creased. One line inscription in ink to front pastedown. Prelims grubby with a closed tear to gutter edge of title page. A few finger marks present. Illustrations clean and bright.
Price: £130.00
Ames, Mrs. Ernest.Illustrated by Ames, Mrs. Ernest. Stock no. 1801080
Duckworth & Co.. 1st. 1913. Almost very good condition. Watty was the fat white puppy that lived with Dicky the woolly fox-cub and the little blue girl called Betty... Blue cloth spine, white pictorial paper front board. Full page colour illustration every other page. Covers a little grubby and creased. One line inscription in ink to front pastedown. Prelims grubby with a closed tear to gutter edge of title page. A few finger marks present. Illustrations clean and bright.
Price: £130.00
Click here to view all of the special books...

